KudoZ home » English » Computers: Software

efficient data structures and algorithms

English translation: efficient data structures and efficient algorithms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:efficient data structures and algorithms
English translation:efficient data structures and efficient algorithms
Entered by: David Russi

01:36 Dec 21, 2010
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: efficient data structures and algorithms
A thorough grounding of programming concepts including efficient data structures and algorithms

Is it "efficient data structures" and "efficient data algorithms" or "efficient data structures" and "efficient algorithms"?
Hisham Hamad
efficient data structures and efficient algorithms
Explanation:
data structures and algorithms that are both efficient

an algorithm is basically a serie of mathematical steps (procedure) for solving a problem, I don't see that data would be used to modify it
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3efficient data structures and efficient algorithms
David Russi
5Efficient Data Structures and Efficient Algortihms
anayyer


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
efficient data structures and efficient algorithms


Explanation:
data structures and algorithms that are both efficient

an algorithm is basically a serie of mathematical steps (procedure) for solving a problem, I don't see that data would be used to modify it

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
4 hrs

agree  Erich Ekoputra
5 hrs

agree  Jaime Hyland: no need for the second 'efficient'
21 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Efficient Data Structures and Efficient Algortihms


Explanation:
Data Structures and Algorithms are two different things but these both are required to be mastered for best programming concepts.

Data Structures are the types of data used and the way they can be utilized in coding some algorithm, whereas algorithm is a series of instructions which is used to solve some everyday problem.

So it is "efficient data structures" and "efficient algorithms".

anayyer
Pakistan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: As your answer is effectively the same as that previously supplied by David Russi, it would seem that you should have agreed with his answer rather than posting your own.
1 hr