PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

walkware

English translation: catwalk grating {or flooring}

15:29 Dec 4, 2009
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: walkware
Walkware, step ladder, handrail.
Walkware?
Thank you for any help.
Francesco Badolato
Italy
Selected answer:catwalk grating {or flooring}
Explanation:
I understand this to mean the flooring of a catwalk that people can walk on.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5elements of scaffold walkways/planks and stage platforms
juvera
4structure/equipment designed to help a person walk
Ali Tuna
3 +1catwalk grating {or flooring}
jccantrell
3THERAPEUTIC SHOES
eski


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
catwalk grating {or flooring}


Explanation:
I understand this to mean the flooring of a catwalk that people can walk on.


    Reference: http://www.slipnot.com/pp/catwalks.html
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liam Hamilton
2 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
structure/equipment designed to help a person walk


Explanation:
I guess "structure/equipment designed to help a person walk" on dangerous platforms is meant by the word walkware.


Ali Tuna
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
THERAPEUTIC SHOES


Explanation:
2 entradas - 1 autor - Última entrada: hace 2 horas
Name of company making the equipment? 15:36. WALKWARE LIMITED Registered No. 03180677. TIMBERS, 276 CHARTRIDGE LANE, CHESHAM, ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/English/.../3590426-walkware.html - hace 2 horas
FDA Common Generic Device Names Beginning with TH - [ Traducir esta página ]THERAPEUTIC EXERCISE EQUIPMENT CLASS I · THE UE RANGER · REHAB INNOVATIONS, INC. .... THERAPEUTIC SHOES · COGENT WALKWARE · COGENT MOTION, INC. ...
www.zapconnect.com/common_generic.../th/index.cfm - En caché


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-12-04 18:00:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry fotr the capitalization; that shouls be: "Therapeutic Shoes", above.

Saludos!

eski :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-12-04 19:57:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're more than welcome, Francesco: I sincerely hope you find the correct term for your context.
:)) eski

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elements of scaffold walkways/planks and stage platforms


Explanation:
A new way of summarising the elements of stage platforms and walkways for the use of construction workers. This would include specific elements and variations of materials; the list is endless.

Timber planks, steel planks, handrails and ladders. Suspended stage. Frame scaffolds. www.ctmts.com.au/Basic_Scaffolding.htm

Scaffolds, Planks & Stage Platforms
Complete line of aluminum stages designed and engineered for one, two or three-man loads. The preferred line for use as swing stages, scaffold planks or in conjunction with ladder jacks.
www.agtprint.com/s55/htmfiles/P1.html

100 metres 3 plank walkway complete with rail panels and accessories.
cgi.ebay.com.au › ... › Construction › Industrial Tools, Parts

SCAFFOLD PLANKS AND STAGE PLATFORMS.
Complete line of aluminum stages... Optional Handrail Systems Aluminum guardrail, midrail, and toeboard ...
www.alliedbuilding.com/.../productDetail.aspx?... - United States

Braces, Base Jack, Steel plank, Toe board, Walking Board, Hand Rail etc.
www.b2bfreezone.com/product-search/scaffold-coupler.htm

...scaffold planks and stage platforms are used with and without modular toeboard and handrail systems or in conjunction ...
www.biljax.com/Uploaded/.../Alum Planks-Pickboards.pdf

Aluminum Scaffold Plank with Plywood top...

juvera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 55
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search