How to express this concept in English?

English translation: See explanation

07:52 Nov 28, 2018
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / How to express this concept in English?
English term or phrase: How to express this concept in English?
Lets say there are six piles. Their concrete will be poured in such a way that first the concrete of the first, third and fifth and then the second, fourth and sixth piles will be poured.

In my native language I can express it in two -three phrases, but I don't know how to say it in English. I was suggested "every second pile", but I think it's not the right phrage.

It should look like something like this: "The concrete of the piles will be poured in ....... manner/order/sequence (or whatever)."

Please, advise how to say it.

Thanks.
Taleh Karimov
Azerbaijan
English translation:See explanation
Explanation:
1. Number the piles.
2. First pour the concrete in the odd numbered piles, toen in the even numbered piles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2018-11-28 08:25:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please replace ‘toen’ by ‘then’ ...
Selected response from:

Henk Sanderson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5See explanation
Henk Sanderson
4Alternate pouring of odd and even concrete piles
B D Finch
4alternate piles
Sheila Wilson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
how to express this concept in english?
See explanation


Explanation:
1. Number the piles.
2. First pour the concrete in the odd numbered piles, toen in the even numbered piles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2018-11-28 08:25:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please replace ‘toen’ by ‘then’ ...

Henk Sanderson
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Riordan: With a couple of "-" before "numbered"
6 mins
  -> Yes, that's correct - "odd-numbered" Thank you, Martin

agree  Shekhar Banerjee
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Shekhar

agree  philgoddard
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil

neutral  B D Finch: The piles would have been numbered on the construction drawings before they were ever driven into the ground. No need for "numbered", "odd" and "even" is sufficient.//a) Project management experience; b) https://bit.ly/2Q1AQUo, agreed: not all are driven.
6 hrs
  -> How do you know that? Besides, poured files are not driven into the ground...

agree  Piyush Ojha
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Piyush

agree  D. I. Verrelli: This is best for the specific question. For the general question "every second [thing]" might be able to be adapted.
4 days
  -> No, this would not require that in the end all piles were poured...

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
every second pile
alternate piles


Explanation:
First, pour concrete in(to) alternate piles, then fill the remaining ones.

Note that I'm not sure about the actual wording, but I am pretty sure that "alternate" is the word you need.

It does however leave it up to the reader to decide whether to start from #1 or #2. If it's an important detail, start by clearing that up:
Starting with the first/second pile, pour concrete in(to) alternate piles, then fill the remaining ones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-11-28 12:03:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the answer from B D Finch didn't appear before I posted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-11-28 12:17:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case, it would be "alternate piles", although "every second pile" works for me too. I wouldn't use "staggered" unless the context specifically lent itself to that use (some sort of zigzag layout, perhaps).

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the response. But piles are just an example. I would like to know how to express this concept of doing something in this manner. I would like to know that exact phrase, something line "every second pile" "in staggered manner" etc.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: One doesn't pour concrete "into" piles, because the concrete forms the piles.
2 hrs
  -> That's exactly why I restricted my answer to the two words and left the comment about the wording :)

neutral  D. I. Verrelli: Not completely convinced: "alternate" (or "alternating") suggests to me that the 'contrasts' are in immediate succession, as in "First a girl, then a boy, and so on".
4 days
  -> I don't really understand your concern, DIV1

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how to express this concept in english?
Alternate pouring of odd and even concrete piles


Explanation:
https://patents.google.com/patent/US20140255106
A concrete foundation ring is formed inside the pile perimeter wall to support a ... are divided into odd and even piles which alternate with one another around the .... The extension extends above the top of the concrete poured in the annular ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-11-28 14:33:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Asker
Re your suggestions: "every second pile" is awkward and also implies that alternate ones would be omitted; "in staggered manner" is wrong both because a) it's grammatically wrong and b) "staggered" means something quite different.

You say that "piles are just an example" and that you want to know the "exact phrase". That seems to ignore the importance of context in translation! In any event, the main word to use is "alternate" or "alternately" or "alternating" (depending upon the syntax of your sentence), together with "odd and even".

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the response. But piles are just an example. I would like to know how to express this concept of doing something in this manner. I would like to know that exact phrase, something line "every second pile" "in staggered manner" etc.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  D. I. Verrelli: Not completely convinced: "alternate" (or "alternating") suggests to me that the 'contrasts' are in immediate succession, just as in your cited patent: "First an odd, then an even, and so on".
4 days
  -> "Alternate", not "alternating" . Having managed construction projects, I don't think I would ever have encountered the term "every second one," or the wording you suggest, in a contract; nor would I have given an instruction with that wording.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search