KudoZ home » English » Construction / Civil Engineering

pounded filled concrete

English translation: shall be covered with pounded, filled concrete floor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pounded filled concrete
English translation:shall be covered with pounded, filled concrete floor
Entered by: xxxmockingbird

23:26 Jun 19, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: pounded filled concrete
a. Sand layers shall be filled under the floor with thickness of 10 cm and afterward be sprayed with water until they are saturated and compacted, AND THE CONCRETE FILLING OF THE FLOOR SHALL BE CONDUCTED ABOVE THE SAND LAYERS BY POUNDING.

Can i paraphrase the words in capital into this sentence below:

b. The front and the back of the open veranda shall be installed with POUNDED FILLED CONCRETE FLOOR with thickness of 7 cm. (I mean the concrete floor of which the filling is conducted by pounding)

Thanks!
xxxmockingbird
shall be covered with pounded, filled concrete floor
Explanation:
The front and the back of the open veranda shall be covered with pounded, filled concrete floor of thickness 7 cm.

By "pounded" you probally mean beating down the wet concrete manually using iron bats to level it and to expel ai . This labour-intensive method of concreting the floor is commonly used in India too, though it does seem a primitive method.

"Installing" a concrete floor does not sound correct. May be something like "covering" the veranda with concrete floor seems more natural.
Selected response from:

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5poured concretejuvera
3shall be covered with pounded, filled concrete floor
Balasubramaniam L.


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
poured concrete


Explanation:
You can't pound concrete, but to fill the required space with concrete, the obvious method is pouring it.

The sentence of "...shall be installed with poured filled concrete floor of a thickness of 7 cm" is perfectly OK.

The only other thing they can do to it is vibrate it, once it is in place to eliminate air, but that would be the next step.

juvera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 55

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shall be covered with pounded, filled concrete floor


Explanation:
The front and the back of the open veranda shall be covered with pounded, filled concrete floor of thickness 7 cm.

By "pounded" you probally mean beating down the wet concrete manually using iron bats to level it and to expel ai . This labour-intensive method of concreting the floor is commonly used in India too, though it does seem a primitive method.

"Installing" a concrete floor does not sound correct. May be something like "covering" the veranda with concrete floor seems more natural.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: We live and learn... I never would have even guessed this. That shows the value of personal experience.//Neutral only because I don't personally know (there are many flavours of neutral).
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.