KudoZ home » English » Construction / Civil Engineering

FORWARD UPRIGHT SUPPORT

English translation: support for a drop-leaf table


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forward upright support
English translation:support for a drop-leaf table
Entered by: Kim Metzger

04:43 Nov 14, 2001
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: FORWARD UPRIGHT SUPPORT
Montage et assemblage de mobilier domestique

Antin. -> REAR UPRIGHT SUPPORT
Bernard
See explanation below
Explanation:
I can imagine a drop-leaf table, i.e. a table that has two hinged sections, one in front and the other in the rear or on each side. In order to create a larger table each leaf is pulled up and then an upright support is placed under the leaf to hold it in place under the table. It would be a wood/metal/plastic mechanism designed to keep the leaves horizontal to the table.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3See explanation below
Kim Metzger
4forward upright support
Roberto Cavalcanti
2Forward upright supportjohn mason


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
See explanation below


Explanation:
I can imagine a drop-leaf table, i.e. a table that has two hinged sections, one in front and the other in the rear or on each side. In order to create a larger table each leaf is pulled up and then an upright support is placed under the leaf to hold it in place under the table. It would be a wood/metal/plastic mechanism designed to keep the leaves horizontal to the table.


    American woodworker
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellemiek Drucker: Good explanation Kim :-)
47 mins

agree  athena22: Nice explanation!
5 hrs

agree  amarilis: i'm learning sth new too :).. thank you :)
1 day 2 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forward upright support


Explanation:
It's a support at the upper right side and at the front part

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Forward upright support


Explanation:
I don't quite agree with the previous answers. This is a piece of furniture with a front and a back (i.e. not, I think, a table). I can't quite imagine it having only one forward (i.e. front)upright support, but... maybe. This would be the vertical support which together with the rear support(s) holds the surface horizontal.

john mason