KudoZ home » English » Construction / Civil Engineering

secret gardens

English translation: hidden gardens


16:09 Dec 16, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / general
English term or phrase: secret gardens
In other words, the inland property of Qatar is quickly falling victim to placeless ness, with developments failing to cultivate interesting transitions between one and the next or allow for non-identifiable objects, voids, and secret gardens that can capture the human imagination and lend surprise to the daily routine of the urban inhabitant.
ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
English translation:hidden gardens
Explanation:
You can leave this one as a literal translation IMO.
The key here is to understand the structure of the sentence: FAILING to cultivate interesting transitions between one and the next OR (failing to) allow for non-identifiable objects, voids, and secret gardens.
My understanding is that modern developments no longer have the element of pleasant surprise, as when one walks down a small street and comes upon a lovely garden, not easily visible from a car.
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Rita and all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ÇáÍÏÇÆÞ ÇáÓÑíÉ
Zeinab Asfour
3 +2hidden gardensRHELLER
5ÇáÍÞæá ÇáãÎÝíÉ Ãæ ÇáÍÞæá ÇáÓÑíÉ
Arabicstart


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ÇáÍÞæá ÇáãÎÝíÉ Ãæ ÇáÍÞæá ÇáÓÑíÉ


Explanation:
Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-12-16 17:00:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ãæ ÇáÍÏÇÞ ÇáãÎÝíÉ / ÇáÌäÇíä ÇáãÎÝíÉ

Arabicstart
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ÇáÍÏÇÆÞ ÇáÓÑíÉ


Explanation:
.

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bright Bridge: Ãæ ÇáÍÏÇÆÞ ÇáÎáÝíÉ
54 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Dina Abdo: I agree with ÇáÎáÝíÉ ... it implies the meaning intended in Arabic.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks any way ;)

agree  Ziad Marzouka
5 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hidden gardens


Explanation:
You can leave this one as a literal translation IMO.
The key here is to understand the structure of the sentence: FAILING to cultivate interesting transitions between one and the next OR (failing to) allow for non-identifiable objects, voids, and secret gardens.
My understanding is that modern developments no longer have the element of pleasant surprise, as when one walks down a small street and comes upon a lovely garden, not easily visible from a car.

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Rita and all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
8 hrs
  -> thanks, Awana :-)

agree  Fuad Yahya: Although the source text aims at a high literary register and often succeeds, it occasionally succumbs to poor choice of words. "Sceret gardens" simply fails to convey the intended meaning. "Hidden" is the right word. I would translate it as ÎÝíÉ
20 hrs
  -> merci Fuad :-)