KudoZ home » English » Construction / Civil Engineering

heirchy (this word is not a typo)

English translation: ÊÓáÓá


18:50 Dec 16, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / general
English term or phrase: heirchy (this word is not a typo)
In essence, the concept for this proposal seeks to establish a rich heirchy of places and space, yet avoid monoculture by giving the human being the ability to take in the natural and built environment in his own way.
ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
English translation:ÊÓáÓá
Explanation:
My take - Sorry I still think it is a typo for hierarchy. The rest of the sentence you provided seems to point that way too.
I would use : ÊÓáÓá Ûäí ááãÓÇÍÇÊ æÇáãæÇÞÚ
ÃÚÊÞÏ Ãä ÇáäÕ íÞÕÏ ÊÓáÓá ÇáãÓÇÍÇÊ ÇáãÚãÇÑíÉ ãä ÇáÚÇã Åáì ÇáÎÇÕ
Selected response from:

randam
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7ÊÓáÓá
randam
3 +1A gradation and division of spaceRHELLER
1ãäÙæãÉ Ýí åÐÇ ÇáÓíÇÞ
Shazly


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ÊÓáÓá


Explanation:
My take - Sorry I still think it is a typo for hierarchy. The rest of the sentence you provided seems to point that way too.
I would use : ÊÓáÓá Ûäí ááãÓÇÍÇÊ æÇáãæÇÞÚ
ÃÚÊÞÏ Ãä ÇáäÕ íÞÕÏ ÊÓáÓá ÇáãÓÇÍÇÊ ÇáãÚãÇÑíÉ ãä ÇáÚÇã Åáì ÇáÎÇÕ

randam
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dina Abdo
34 mins

agree  Zeinab Asfour: That's what came to my mind as well.....
1 hr

agree  Sam Berner
2 hrs

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri
9 hrs

agree  Jo Macdonald
14 hrs

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
1 day17 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
10 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ãäÙæãÉ Ýí åÐÇ ÇáÓíÇÞ


Explanation:
æÇáãÞÕæÏ ÃäåÇ ãäÙæãÉ ãÍßãÉ Ãæ ÕÇÑãÉ
äÚÈÑ ÇáßáãÉ Úä ÇáÇäÖÈÇØ Ãæ ÇáÖÈØ æÇáÑÈØ ßãÇ Ýí ÇáãÕØáÍ ÇáÚÓßÑí æáßäåÇ ÊÓÊÎÏã ÈÕíÇÛÇÊ ãÎÊáÝÉ ãäåÇ ÇáÊÓáÓá ÇáÞíÇÏí Ãæ ÇáÊÓáØ Ãæ ÇáÚÕÈÉ ßãÇ Þí ÇáÃãËáÉ ÇáÊÇáíÉ

- He will be put in control of military personnel to create a sort of heirchy within the army.
- The heirchy must be obedient to a rule,

- The oppression of heirchy
- We are structured in heirchy, but function in democracy.


Shazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A gradation and division of space


Explanation:
A gradation and division of space, by its appearance, function, relative location to other spaces, accessibility, etc.

A gradual transition between outside and inside and a clear definition of public areas versus private areas.

http://arc.technion.ac.il/cdm/stuprojects/Hedva/CONCEPTS/hie...


RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
9 hrs