KudoZ home » English » Construction / Civil Engineering

sorted matrix of circulation

English translation: See comment


21:15 Dec 16, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / general
English term or phrase: sorted matrix of circulation
A similar strategy has been applied to the local programming of the buildings, clearly separating specific types of program (such as the leas able office space from public gathering spaces), while allowing them to exchange chance encounters through a carefully sorted matrix of circulation.
ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
English translation:See comment
Explanation:

Hi Ahmad,

This follows the logic in my answer to “meandering” above.

Basically the layout of the buildings and communications routes is designed to keep direct routes free of random traffic. For example, people going to work in the office will have a direct route with more or less one-way traffic (everyone going to the office block in the morning, or coming home at night). This makes it fast to get from A-B.
These direct routes and public spaces where people stroll, or hang out, drink a coffee in a bar, or shop, are kept separate so the two types of traffic don’t interfere with each other. However there are also some carefully designed spaces where the two can meet without clashing.
This may be due to design necessity, or to get the office workers into the shops, or to make the place nicer to walk through every day, or a combination of all those factors.





Selected response from:

Jo Macdonald
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2See comment
Jo Macdonald
3ãÕÝæÝÉ/ãÎØØ áÍÑßÉ ÇáÓíÑArabella K-
1ãäÙæãÉ äÔÑ ãÈæÈÉ
Shazly


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ãäÙæãÉ äÔÑ ãÈæÈÉ


Explanation:
ãÕÝæÝÉ ÈíÇäÇÊ äÔÑ ãÕäÝÉ

Matrix is a global circulation solution that provides publishers with a single point of reference for all their business needs.
Matrix help publications to increase circulation and profit from customer databases


Shazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ãÕÝæÝÉ/ãÎØØ áÍÑßÉ ÇáÓíÑ


Explanation:
Literally, a matrix is ãÕÝæÝÉ but I think they mean a plan

ãÕÝæÝÉ/ãÎØØ áÍÑßÉ ÇáÓíÑ ãäÙã ÈÚäÇíÉ

Arabella K-
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in ArabicArabic

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
See comment


Explanation:

Hi Ahmad,

This follows the logic in my answer to “meandering” above.

Basically the layout of the buildings and communications routes is designed to keep direct routes free of random traffic. For example, people going to work in the office will have a direct route with more or less one-way traffic (everyone going to the office block in the morning, or coming home at night). This makes it fast to get from A-B.
These direct routes and public spaces where people stroll, or hang out, drink a coffee in a bar, or shop, are kept separate so the two types of traffic don’t interfere with each other. However there are also some carefully designed spaces where the two can meet without clashing.
This may be due to design necessity, or to get the office workers into the shops, or to make the place nicer to walk through every day, or a combination of all those factors.







Jo Macdonald
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
3 hrs

agree  juvera
4 hrs