KudoZ home » English » Construction / Civil Engineering

shift centers

English translation: each window will be at a different position relative to its room


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shift centers
English translation:each window will be at a different position relative to its room
Entered by: ahmadwadan.com

23:29 Dec 16, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / general
English term or phrase: shift centers
Further breaking the repetition of the hotel façade, three standard window types of varying size will be installed at the room levels. The windows will shift centers from room to room, thus adding another animate layer to the façade and creating a pleasant spectacle for the people to enjoy from the sunken piazza below.
ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
each window will be at a different position relative to its room
Explanation:
The position of the window relative to its room will vary from room to room. It is not specified if the "shift" is vertical, horizontal or both.
Selected response from:

Michael Barnett
Grading comment
Thank you All.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9each window will be at a different position relative to its room
Michael Barnett
4 +4centres of windows not at same height
Dave Calderhead
4 +1change position
Nora Armani


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
centres of windows not at same height


Explanation:
instead of having a row of windows, all of the dame height and width,
the centres of the windows ineach of the rooms will be at adifferent level - thus breaking the monotonous row from the outside perspective looking at the patterns on the facaade

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-12-16 23:38:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that dame should be same

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
38 mins
  -> Thanks, Dusty, (:-|)>

agree  Elizabeth Lyons
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Elizabeth (:-|)>

agree  Jo Macdonald
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jo (:-{)>

agree  Cristina Chaplin
14 hrs
  -> Thanks (:-{)>

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
each window will be at a different position relative to its room


Explanation:
The position of the window relative to its room will vary from room to room. It is not specified if the "shift" is vertical, horizontal or both.

Michael Barnett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you All.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
25 mins
  -> Thanks Dusty!

agree  Dave Calderhead
29 mins
  -> Thanks Dave!

agree  Elizabeth Lyons
1 hr
  -> Thanks Elizabeth!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Marju!

agree  Jack Doughty
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Jack!

agree  Jo Macdonald
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Jo!

agree  Cristina Chaplin
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Awana!

agree  juvera: As they are varying types and sizes, they don't even have to try hard to achieve the randomness they are after. The parapet height is restricted by a number of safety and daylight factors, so the variaton of that is limited.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks juvera!

agree  Nikos Mastrakoulis
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Nikos!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
change position


Explanation:
Wondows will be at different levels in each rooms, thus adding to the assymetry of the facade when looked at from outside.

Nora Armani
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
13 hrs