KudoZ home » English » Construction / Civil Engineering

meandering

English translation: explanation below


01:14 Dec 17, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / general
English term or phrase: meandering
The underlying circulation through and between the buildings can therefore be experienced in a number of different fashions, both meandering and direct.
ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
English translation:explanation below
Explanation:
Here is the meaning:

The layout of the complex of buildings has been designed to both: 1.) enable people to easily get to where they want to go (practical function) 2.) facilitate social interaction (which, it is implied, may have commercial networking as a byproduct) by means of the sharing, among both proprietors and consumers within the complex, of the "matrix of circulation" connecting its disparate elements.

I hope this helps.

Best regards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-12-17 01:45:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And, the fact that this "matrix of circulation" has been set up in a way that is not *purely* practical--in a way that requires meandering, or winding one's way through different areas of the complex--will be especially conducive to this second, social and networking, function.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6winding back and forth
Elizabeth Lyons
4 +5explanation belowRobert Forstag
4 +2See comment
Jo Macdonald
4indirectlyAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4 -1in zig-zagMPGS


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meandering
indirectly


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-12-17 01:21:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

indirect movement because meander means to wander

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
meandering
winding back and forth


Explanation:
This is how I would describe meandering in this context.

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: the term meander is most specifically used to describe the shape of river beds
1 hr
  -> Hi Rita, Happy Holidays, thanks a lot : )

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
5 hrs
  -> Hello there and thank you so much, Marju : )

agree  xxxsarahl
6 hrs
  -> Hi Sarahl, thank you : )

agree  Dave Calderhead
6 hrs
  -> Hi there Dave, thank you so much : )

agree  airmailrpl: winding
7 hrs
  -> Airmailrpl, thank you : ))

agree  Nikos Mastrakoulis: winding
16 hrs
  -> Nikos, I appreciate your confirmation! Thank you : )

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
meandering
explanation below


Explanation:
Here is the meaning:

The layout of the complex of buildings has been designed to both: 1.) enable people to easily get to where they want to go (practical function) 2.) facilitate social interaction (which, it is implied, may have commercial networking as a byproduct) by means of the sharing, among both proprietors and consumers within the complex, of the "matrix of circulation" connecting its disparate elements.

I hope this helps.

Best regards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-12-17 01:45:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And, the fact that this "matrix of circulation" has been set up in a way that is not *purely* practical--in a way that requires meandering, or winding one's way through different areas of the complex--will be especially conducive to this second, social and networking, function.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay
39 mins
  -> Thank you, Can.

agree  Tony M: Nice analysis
8 hrs
  -> Merci, Dusty.

agree  Cristina Chaplin
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Awana.

agree  Nikos Mastrakoulis
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nikos.

agree  Alp Berker
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alp.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
meandering
See comment


Explanation:

Hi Ahmad,

The underlying circulation through and between the buildings can therefore be experienced in a number of different fashions, both meandering and direct.

This is what I understand the above phrase to mean.
The layout of the buildings/streets has been designed to be suitable both for direct, fast communication (such as for local people going to work or shopping on weekdays), but also for a more leisurely meandering (such as local people on weekends or tourists visiting).

Basically the layout of the communications routes isn’t just fast straight lines so you can get quickly from A-B, but it’s also designed so it’s nice to stroll (meandering) through the area to favour people hanging around, visiting shops, bars, whatever.


Jo Macdonald
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera
5 hrs

agree  Nikos Mastrakoulis
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
meandering
in zig-zag


Explanation:
:)

MPGS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sogifted: unclear
1 day18 hrs
  -> thank you :)