KudoZ home » English » Construction / Civil Engineering

MARKING POST

English translation: story pole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Marking post
English translation:story pole

06:56 Dec 24, 2001
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: MARKING POST
Without any context. It seems it comes from a Japanese text.
I thought it to be a post with signs. But neither Japanese or English are my mother tongues. Thanks for your help.
DrSantos
story pole
Explanation:
These are sticks or poles used to measure a room for installing cabinets. The following is from an online text on the subject:
With the use of story poles by the layout person any cabinet maker back
at the shop can then build the cabinets. No worry about rulers matching,
misreading someone's "chicken scratching" handwriting or mixing up
measurements. In fact it should be possible for a person who cannot read
a tape but competent in a shop to build the cabinet/s. Jo-sticks or
sliding diagonals are matching lengths of wood, hardwood of a dark color
is preferred. These are about 1 to 1-1/4 inches square and have a device
either simple or elegant to clamp them at the desired length. By using
them to see if the diagonal measurements of a cabinet are the same it
can be determined whether or not the cabinet is square.
Maybe this is what you're looking for. Hope this helps.

Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Fuad`s and NME answers were the ones I thought. It is really a most difficult term without knowing the theme. Stamps, Postage, Signal Posts all seem right to me. Since the question was unusual, I, with hesitance chose the unusual but interesting reply - I hope it fits. Thanks to everybody for the help and to Kim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5check these sites...TBQGS
4story pole
Kim Metzger
3cargo de relevo
3cargo de relevo
3cargo de relevo
3cargo de relevo
3Is it possible that they meant "post marking"?Fuad Yahya
3cargo de relevo


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Is it possible that they meant "post marking"?


Explanation:
Post marking is the dated stamp with which the post office "cancels" the postage stamps affixed to a mail item. The date included in the post marking is usually taken to be the real date on which an item was handed by the sender to the postal system. An item is said to be "post-marked such-and-such a date."

I am of course taking a big leap into the unknown here.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TBQGS: not sure
28 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
check these sites...


Explanation:
I think that it has several meanings, so you should find out about the context and we could help you...

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-24 08:21:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

post = a pole or stake set up to mark or indicate something, so it's possible that the answer you are looking for is a post where someone marks something.


    Reference: http://www.flexstake.com/pruc.html
    Reference: http://www.gdscarsoncity.com/utility.pdf
TBQGS

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
story pole


Explanation:
These are sticks or poles used to measure a room for installing cabinets. The following is from an online text on the subject:
With the use of story poles by the layout person any cabinet maker back
at the shop can then build the cabinets. No worry about rulers matching,
misreading someone's "chicken scratching" handwriting or mixing up
measurements. In fact it should be possible for a person who cannot read
a tape but competent in a shop to build the cabinet/s. Jo-sticks or
sliding diagonals are matching lengths of wood, hardwood of a dark color
is preferred. These are about 1 to 1-1/4 inches square and have a device
either simple or elegant to clamp them at the desired length. By using
them to see if the diagonal measurements of a cabinet are the same it
can be determined whether or not the cabinet is square.
Maybe this is what you're looking for. Hope this helps.




    American woodworker and translator
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Fuad`s and NME answers were the ones I thought. It is really a most difficult term without knowing the theme. Stamps, Postage, Signal Posts all seem right to me. Since the question was unusual, I, with hesitance chose the unusual but interesting reply - I hope it fits. Thanks to everybody for the help and to Kim.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cargo de relevo


Explanation:
Faz-me mais sentido que seja um cargo/ocupação de relevo/importância.
Espero que tenha sido útil.


Native speaker of:

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cargo de relevo


Explanation:
Faz-me mais sentido que seja um cargo/ocupação de relevo/importância.
Espero que tenha sido útil.


Native speaker of:

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cargo de relevo


Explanation:
Faz-me mais sentido que seja um cargo/ocupação de relevo/importância.
Espero que tenha sido útil.


Native speaker of:

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cargo de relevo


Explanation:
Faz-me mais sentido que seja um cargo/ocupação de relevo/importância.
Espero que tenha sido útil.


Native speaker of:

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cargo de relevo


Explanation:
Faz-me mais sentido que seja um cargo/ocupação de relevo/importância.
Espero que tenha sido útil.


Native speaker of: