KudoZ home » English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Chopped brick?

English translation: brick: standard brick size, special brick size


13:34 Aug 8, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / brick manufacturing
English term or phrase: Chopped brick?
What do you call this kind of brick in English (in polish it is called - "cagła łupana"). See the picture on the site with the link below.

http://tinyurl.com/hr395

As you can see the brick is 1cm narrower then the usual one. That one centimeter is "cut off" by a special machine.
DarekS
English translation:brick: standard brick size, special brick size
Explanation:
In the UK, the standard (metric) brick size is 215x102.5x65 mm, which means it is different from any of the Polish brick sizes, mainly: it is shorter. It is also more similar to the cagla lupana in size, than to the "standard" Polish brick.

The "cagla lupana" also comes in four different sizes, 100x240, 100x250, 110x240 and 110x250; so the comparison is not so straightforward.

So you have to weigh it up based on your text, how to tackle the information regarding the various sizes of bricks.

Anything, which is not standard (in the UK, at least) can be called a special brick, and it has to be described, why:
special dimensions, special purpose, special material, special surface treatment or manufacturing method, etc.

In your case it seems, you will have to make a clear definition of their exact size, nothing else.

By the way, if they "chop" a brick, it is called a cut brick, but that is a different subject.
Selected response from:

juvera
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5brick: standard brick size, special brick sizejuvera
3 +1engineered brick?
Kim Metzger
3pre-cut brick? odd-size bricks?
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chopped brick?
engineered brick?


Explanation:
Engineered brick implies that the brick's dimensions are not standard, I believe.

Engineered Brick. Brick whose nominal dimensions are 4 by 3.2 by
8 in.
http://www.masonryinstitute.com/guide/glossary/glossary_b.ht...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: If it's not "engineered", then you link probably contains the right qualifier.
13 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chopped brick?
pre-cut brick? odd-size bricks?


Explanation:
Here in the US, bricks come in essentially one standard size. While they can give you anything you want, for a price, they make them essentially the same size. Usually, at the work site, if you need an odd-size brick, you cut it on the spot to fit your requirements. On the second link, go down to laying the bricks, #4 for this.

Neither of my suggestions seems to be prevalent here in the US, though. Personally, I favor pre-cut, but that is just me.


    Reference: http://www.robinsonbrick.com/products/brick/shapes.asp
    Reference: http://www.quikrete.com/diy/BasicBrickConstruction.html
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chopped brick?
brick: standard brick size, special brick size


Explanation:
In the UK, the standard (metric) brick size is 215x102.5x65 mm, which means it is different from any of the Polish brick sizes, mainly: it is shorter. It is also more similar to the cagla lupana in size, than to the "standard" Polish brick.

The "cagla lupana" also comes in four different sizes, 100x240, 100x250, 110x240 and 110x250; so the comparison is not so straightforward.

So you have to weigh it up based on your text, how to tackle the information regarding the various sizes of bricks.

Anything, which is not standard (in the UK, at least) can be called a special brick, and it has to be described, why:
special dimensions, special purpose, special material, special surface treatment or manufacturing method, etc.

In your case it seems, you will have to make a clear definition of their exact size, nothing else.

By the way, if they "chop" a brick, it is called a cut brick, but that is a different subject.

juvera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thank you