KudoZ home » English » Construction / Civil Engineering

What is a converted flat ?

English translation: Part of a house or other large building which has been converted into a flat (apartment).


15:40 Oct 30, 2006
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / HOUSING
English term or phrase: What is a converted flat ?
THE TERM IS USED IN AN ARTICLE THAT RERFERS TO ACCOMODATION IN BRITAIN. IN THE ARTICLE DOES NOT APPEAR ANY KIND OF EXPLANATION ABOUT THIS TERM.THAT IS WHY I WANT IT TO KNOW IT IN ENGLISH, BECAUSE I HAVE LOOKED UP FOR THE TERM IN THE DICTIONARY AND I HAVE NOT FOUND IT.
EVE
English translation:Part of a house or other large building which has been converted into a flat (apartment).
Explanation:
This is a commonly used expression though it is not good logical English, you might think a converted flat was a flat which has been converted into something else. But this is what it means.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom


Summary of answers provided
4 +4Part of a house or other large building which has been converted into a flat (apartment).
Jack Doughty
4 +3Or: converted from large family house (eg)
Nesrin
4 -2conversion of a rental apartment to a ownership condominium
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
what is a converted flat ?
conversion of a rental apartment to a ownership condominium


Explanation:
without having further info

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Sorry, but there's no indication this has anything to do with condominiums.
16 mins

disagree  juvera: Condominium is not a term used in the UK, and it has nothing to do with converted flats.
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
what is a converted flat ?
Or: converted from large family house (eg)


Explanation:
This is something I've come across a few times in the UK: A large multi-storey several bedroom house is converted to more than one flat, often for the purpose of renting out to students

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-10-30 15:51:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See here for example:

A one bedroon split level flat converted from this large three storey property. The flat has a double bedroom, living room and seperate kitchen.

http://www.findaproperty.com/searchresults.aspx?edid=00&sale...


Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: - a self contained flat that has been converted out of part of a larger property.http://www.mortgagelinked.co.uk/common/glossary/c.asp?ID=NRF
13 mins

agree  Dave Calderhead
1 hr

agree  Will Matter: Also perfectly acceptable.
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
what is a converted flat ?
Part of a house or other large building which has been converted into a flat (apartment).


Explanation:
This is a commonly used expression though it is not good logical English, you might think a converted flat was a flat which has been converted into something else. But this is what it means.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.mortgagelinked.co.uk/common/glossary/c.asp?ID=NRF
12 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  juvera
55 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dave Calderhead
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Will Matter: I agree that it is not terribly "good" English, the real meaning is "a flat *which has been converted* (from something else) into a flat" > "converted flat". A flat that has been "converted", in other words. Odd syntax. Anyhow, your answer is correct.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.