KudoZ home » English » Construction / Civil Engineering

exterior building stone work finish

English translation: the buildings exterior walls finish is stonework


23:56 Sep 30, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: exterior building stone work finish
Hi,
I dont quite understand this term.. What exactly it means?

Here the phrase where it is mentioned

"Exterior building stone work finish: natural stone approved by client "

Thanks
Gannush
English translation:the buildings exterior walls finish is stonework
Explanation:
Specifically, natural stone approved by the client.

It means either that the exterior walls are clad with stone or it's covered with plaster made (finished) looking like stone.
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the buildings exterior walls finish is stoneworkAlexander Demyanov
5the final outer material of the external surface of the building is by natural stone.
Phong Le


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the buildings exterior walls finish is stonework


Explanation:
Specifically, natural stone approved by the client.

It means either that the exterior walls are clad with stone or it's covered with plaster made (finished) looking like stone.

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: The original would be clearer with a colon after "building".
3 hrs
  -> Of course! Thank you, Jack.

agree  kmtext: With Jack on this. Natural stone as opposed to render, brick, whitewash etc.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the final outer material of the external surface of the building is by natural stone.


Explanation:
The natural stone has to be submitted to and approved by the owner of the building or his Representative, such as Project Management, Supervisor, Architect, etc.

I don't think that a pattern plaster could be accepted.

Phong Le
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese