KudoZ home » English » Construction / Civil Engineering

rights of ways

English translation: rights of way


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rights of ways
English translation:rights of way
Entered by: David Russi

18:31 Nov 22, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering / private land
English term or phrase: rights of ways
neighbor's land is right of way to other neighbors deeded. Can this right of way be obstructed an any way? Do deeded neighbors have the right to clean and clear right t of way?
scott211
rights of way
Explanation:
I assume you need the correct plural
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2rights of way
David Russi
4 +1right to pass
Nesrin


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rights of way


Explanation:
I assume you need the correct plural

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: That is the correct plural - but the plural form does not appear in the source text so there's no telling whether you have answered asker's question ...
1 hr

agree  Phong Le
15 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
right to pass


Explanation:
Right of way: The right to pass over land belonging to another.
http://www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/encyclopaedia/hutchinson/...

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
1 day1 hr