KudoZ home » English » Construction / Civil Engineering

to be signed onto

English translation: To have someone sign you in


22:21 Nov 24, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / lockout/tagout procedures
English term or phrase: to be signed onto
When someone is "signed onto" some kind of form (a lockout/tagout permit form, for instance), does it mean that person actually signed the form or does it simply mean that the person's name was entered in the form (even if by someone else)?

In other words, does "to be signed onto" mean the same as "to sign"? If not, what does it mean?

Thanks in advance.
Pedro Coral Costa
English translation:To have someone sign you in
Explanation:
To sign in= you sign yourself into the visitors book

To be signed into = someone authorizes you to be signed in. and would counter sign you as being their visitor.

Examples. A classroom. you sign in is when you just sign in the attendance book

To be signed in, The teacher would have you sign in and then he would sign off that you were there.

In a factory. To be signed in, You would meet someone at the reception desk and they would sign in that they are responsible for you and you would also sign the Visitors book.

To sign in, you just go to the reception and sign the visitors book and walk on through.
If you were stopped you could be asked "have you been signed in?" you would say "I signed the visitors book" they would say "Yes but, who signed you in?"

I hope this is clear.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-25 02:37:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also. You can be signed into an agreement, Legal document.

Being signed into an agreement is where you signed an agreement and you have to abide by that agreement. Ie; locked into it, Signed into a contract,

You can also use Signed into like this .
"I have signed into the meeting as the representative for NATO, Not as my usual role as adviser to the Government." You would do this if you had several areas of responsibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-11-29 22:50:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank You
Selected response from:

Gary D
Grading comment
Considering the context, I strongly believe this is what the author of the text I was translating had in mind. Thank you all for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1To have someone sign you in
Gary D
4to physically SIGN the lock out form
airmailrpl
3ser inscrito enfcoreyesv


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ser inscrito en


Explanation:
para mi "to sign in" es el acto individual y "to be signed onto" sería cuando una persona inscribe o apunta a otra en una lista o forma. Como en el caso de las listas para cerrar una maquinaria mientras esta en mantenimiento (lock-out/tag-out ).

fcoreyesv
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to physically SIGN the lock out form


Explanation:
LOCKOUT/TAGOUT ENERGY CONTROL POLICY AND PROCEDURES
When standard lockout procedures cannot be used to accomplish the ... lockout crew to sign off when individual items are deactivated, locked out ...
https://www.gonzaga.edu/Files/Campus-Resources/Offices-and-S...

Queen’s University Physical Plant Services Standard Operating ...
Pneumatic and Hydraulic Line Lock Out Procedure ... The Manager will sign out the duplicate lockout key from FIXIT. 4. The Manager will remove the lockout ...
www.queensu.ca/pps/procdure/3_04.pdf

Tags: See sample or equivalent fulfilling the following requirements:

* Standardized in print and format and in at least colour, shape or size
* Durable
* Will warn against hazardous conditions if the machine or equipment is energized
* Indicate:
o The name of the person attaching the tag
o The name of the person authorized to removed the tag
o The reason the tag was attached
o The department responsible for the work
o Time and date the tag was attached
http://ehs.concordia.ca/ih/lockout.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To have someone sign you in


Explanation:
To sign in= you sign yourself into the visitors book

To be signed into = someone authorizes you to be signed in. and would counter sign you as being their visitor.

Examples. A classroom. you sign in is when you just sign in the attendance book

To be signed in, The teacher would have you sign in and then he would sign off that you were there.

In a factory. To be signed in, You would meet someone at the reception desk and they would sign in that they are responsible for you and you would also sign the Visitors book.

To sign in, you just go to the reception and sign the visitors book and walk on through.
If you were stopped you could be asked "have you been signed in?" you would say "I signed the visitors book" they would say "Yes but, who signed you in?"

I hope this is clear.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-25 02:37:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also. You can be signed into an agreement, Legal document.

Being signed into an agreement is where you signed an agreement and you have to abide by that agreement. Ie; locked into it, Signed into a contract,

You can also use Signed into like this .
"I have signed into the meeting as the representative for NATO, Not as my usual role as adviser to the Government." You would do this if you had several areas of responsibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-11-29 22:50:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank You

Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Considering the context, I strongly believe this is what the author of the text I was translating had in mind. Thank you all for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
6 hrs
  -> Thank You Shera I think I have this one right :-)