KudoZ home » English » Construction / Civil Engineering

green paviours

English translation: green (\"eco\") pavers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:green paviours
English translation:green (\"eco\") pavers
Entered by: Phong Le

12:04 Sep 17, 2011
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: green paviours
Landscaped Areas 1,568.29m2
Of which 722.63 m2 is green landscaping, 781.92 m2 is green paviours & 63.74m2 is water feature
Phong Le
Vietnam
green ("eco") pavers
Explanation:
By green, I believe that they mean eco-friendly composite bricks/blocks for surfacing patios and other outdoor spaces - not the color. There is an example at: http://www.green-talk.com/2009/04/08/vast-pavers-are-the-gre... Here they are actually called "paviours" (I think it's a French style of word like the British "maisonette"). http://www.ivillage.co.uk/how-lay-a-patio/79531
Selected response from:

Jenni Lukac
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5green ("eco") pavers
Jenni Lukac
3Green paving
Ashutosh Mitra


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Green paving


Explanation:
As per context this seems ok....

Other wise Paviours means -
1. a person who lays paving
2. a machine for ramming down paving
3. material used for paving
[from paver, from pave]

Ashutosh Mitra
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
green ("eco") pavers


Explanation:
By green, I believe that they mean eco-friendly composite bricks/blocks for surfacing patios and other outdoor spaces - not the color. There is an example at: http://www.green-talk.com/2009/04/08/vast-pavers-are-the-gre... Here they are actually called "paviours" (I think it's a French style of word like the British "maisonette"). http://www.ivillage.co.uk/how-lay-a-patio/79531

Jenni Lukac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
3 hrs
  -> Cheers and thanks, Tina.

agree  William [Bill] Gray: good work, Jenni!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, William. Have a good weekend.

agree  Catharine Cellier-Smart
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Catherine. Have a great weekend.

agree  axies
13 hrs
  -> Saludos y gracias, Manuel.

agree  amarpaul
22 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, amarpaul.