KudoZ home » English » Construction / Civil Engineering

water-conservative toilets

English translation: low water consumption toilets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:water-conservative toilets
English translation:low water consumption toilets
Entered by: axies

08:23 Sep 18, 2011
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: water-conservative toilets
low water consumption WC?

Toilets – easy, we can look to specify very water-conservative toilets (no cost increase)
Tomy Goh
low water consumption toilets
Explanation:
To avoid ambiguity, and/or as stated/queried by asker and/or in my previous discussion Re: same question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2011-09-27 12:41:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Tomy Goh!
Selected response from:

axies
Australia
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6water-conserving toilets
Liz Dexter (was Broomfield)
4low water consumption toilets
axies


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
water-conserving toilets


Explanation:
To conserve something is to protect it from harm or destruction or prevent it being wastefully overused. So we conserve water when we put a brick in our toilet cistern.

Liz Dexter (was Broomfield)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: many thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenni Lukac
11 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jack Doughty
47 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  amarpaul
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Stephanie Ezrol: yes, low water consumption
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jessica Noyes
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Tina Vonhof: also called 'low-flow' or 'low-flush' toilets.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low water consumption toilets


Explanation:
To avoid ambiguity, and/or as stated/queried by asker and/or in my previous discussion Re: same question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2011-09-27 12:41:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Tomy Goh!

axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Bashiqa