KudoZ home » English » Construction / Civil Engineering

released persons

English translation: dismissed persons/employees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:released persons
English translation:dismissed persons/employees
Entered by: Firas Allouzi

22:05 Nov 18, 2013
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Construction / Civil Engineering / corporate structure
English term or phrase: released persons
released persons in the company: there is a list with names and dates - does it mean board members?
george geguchadze
dismissed persons/employees
Explanation:
I think it might refer to dismissed persons from their jobs in the company
Selected response from:

Firas Allouzi
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5dismissed persons/employees
Firas Allouzi
4Defendants
Ehsan Karimi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Defendants


Explanation:
I think it depends on context however I found this (www.gilardi.com/matrixx/pdf/Final_MATRIXX_Web_POC_080612.pd...
Defendants and/or their respective families, parent entities, associates, affiliates or subsidiaries, and each and all of their respective past, present, or future officers, directors, agents, representatives, employees, attorneys, financial or investment advisors, consultants, accountants, investment bankers, commercial bankers, trustees, engineers, agents, insurers, co-insurers and reinsurers, heirs, executors, general or limited partners or partnerships, personal or legal representatives, estates, administrators, predecessors, successors, and assigns.

Ehsan Karimi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dismissed persons/employees


Explanation:
I think it might refer to dismissed persons from their jobs in the company

Firas Allouzi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
46 mins
  -> Thank you Jack

agree  Veronika McLaren
53 mins
  -> Thank you Veronika

agree  jccantrell: This is how I would understand it in the USA.
1 hr
  -> Thank you J

agree  Phong Le
5 hrs

agree  Gallagy
14 hrs