KudoZ home » English » Construction / Civil Engineering

as ... is cycled (sentence)

English translation: Control Valves


23:41 Mar 4, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: as ... is cycled (sentence)
pipe-bursting system

the sentence I don't understand is between *****

The XXX and YYY are hydraulically powered static pipe bursting systems that can be set up to install 4” (100mm) to 20” (400mm) potable water, sewer or gaslines using pipebursting technology. The units are also capable of replacing 4” (100mm) to 12” (300mm) ductile iron, galvanized steel and steel slitting depending upon the unit being used, the depth of the service and soil conditions. The rod is pushed through the existing utility from either the entrance or exit pit and attached to a burst head which has the replacement carrier line to it. ***As the control valve is cycled, the rod is pulled toward the exit pit.*** This in turn pulls the burst head which bursts the old utility and simultaneously installs the new line. When the new utility reaches the exit pit, the burst head is removed and the new carrier line is reattached at both ends to the remaining utility.

does it mean turned on/off on/off on/off....? why by doing this the rod is pulled?

thanks!
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:Control Valves
Explanation:
Control Valves are made in many types such as,ON/OFF or Proportional
If this control valve has an ON/OFF actuator the cycle would be actually ON and OFF or Valve open / valve closed but if the valve is a proportional one, its opening position may vary from 0 - 100% depending on process requirements.

As for the rod, I assume this is a hydrulic system so when the control valve acts, a jack moves the rod.
Selected response from:

Rahi Moosavi
Canada
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Control Valves
Rahi Moosavi
5see comments
Hacene


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see comments


Explanation:
in the given context, the cycled express the constant turning with a screw like effect which moves the rod forwards and set up the replacement carrier line.

Hacene
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Control Valves


Explanation:
Control Valves are made in many types such as,ON/OFF or Proportional
If this control valve has an ON/OFF actuator the cycle would be actually ON and OFF or Valve open / valve closed but if the valve is a proportional one, its opening position may vary from 0 - 100% depending on process requirements.

As for the rod, I assume this is a hydrulic system so when the control valve acts, a jack moves the rod.

Rahi Moosavi
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 hrs