KudoZ home » English » Construction / Civil Engineering

rebar matt

English translation: rebar mat (mat of steel reinforcing rods)


12:33 Mar 10, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: rebar matt
The rebar matt creates a constant tripping hazard.
Nare
English translation:rebar mat (mat of steel reinforcing rods)
Explanation:
Looks like a typo, should be mat not "matt"

Used to reinforce concrete

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-03-10 12:49:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see: http://deeconcrete.com/concreteglossaryr.html

Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rebar mat (mat of steel reinforcing rods)
Gillian Scheibelein
3 +3mesh made of steel rods
Melanie Nassar


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mesh made of steel rods


Explanation:
This is the steel "mat" or mesh before it is filled with concrete, and you can trip over it. Rebar - When concrete cracks it will separate or become uneven, rebar is a rod of steel placed into the concrete, usually in square feet one or two.
www.repair-home.com/info/glossary (p-z).htm

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 mins

agree  chopra_2002
1 hr

agree  Henrik Brameus
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rebar mat (mat of steel reinforcing rods)


Explanation:
Looks like a typo, should be mat not "matt"

Used to reinforce concrete

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-03-10 12:49:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see: http://deeconcrete.com/concreteglossaryr.html



Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrik Brameus
1 hr

agree  T Crotogino
2 hrs

agree  senin
4 days