KudoZ home » English » Construction / Civil Engineering

spec'ed

English translation: specified


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spec'ed
English translation:specified
Entered by: Ramona Ali

08:34 Jul 1, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: spec'ed
Part of a video script, telephone conversation between ABC installation Supervisor and ABC Logistics Centre staff member:

Staff: That's the way the order came in. Your guys spec'ed the job wrong.
Supervisor: Hey, I know what I spec’ed, I’m looking at the paperwork.
Staff: We shipped the right panels; you got the specs wrong.

I know that 'spec' refers to the job specifications, but when they use it as a verb, what are they talking about? That the supervisor prepares instructions for the job? That the job instructions he entered does not match the order he placed?

Thanks.
Ramona Ali
specified
Explanation:
Abbreviation
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks, David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11specifiedDavid Moore
4Explanation
vixen
4specifiedFox76
3specifiedYoana Yotova


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
specified


Explanation:
Abbreviation

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks, David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann
0 min

agree  Judith Platter
1 min

agree  Maya Gorgoshidze
2 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
4 mins

agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH
6 mins

agree  xxxA-Z Trans
15 mins

agree  vixen
21 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
31 mins

agree  Eva Karpouzi
4 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
10 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
4 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specified


Explanation:
... your guys specified the job wrong

Fox76

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
specified


Explanation:
I think they mean that the guy that had ordered had made a wrong order so the shipped things do not match what is needed.

Yoana Yotova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Explanation


Explanation:
As others have already explained, spec'ed is short for specified.

The staff are claiming they sent the correct panels, as requested in the specs. This would mean that the supervisor specified the wrong panels; he is convinced he ordered different panels.

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch