KudoZ home » English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Fixtures

English translation: hardware surrounding the bulb


18:58 Feb 14, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Fixtures
In older homes, incandescent light fixtures are often mounted directly to an electrical box. Electrical codes now require that the fixture be mounted to a flat metal bar called a mounting strap that is secured to the box. Most new fixtures include the mounting strap and screws
hafiz
English translation:hardware surrounding the bulb
Explanation:
this is a very general term which can be applied to many types of lamps/lighting units

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-02-14 19:23:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see photo - please notice that the BULB is missing

http://www.hammerzone.com/archives/elect/fixture/lighting/in...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 12 mins (2005-02-15 01:11:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fixture Types
Fixtures are described by their mounting and lighting qualities. Types include chandeliers and lanterns, diffusing and shaded pendants, wall-mounted lighting, close-to-ceiling fixtures, outdoor fixtures, portables and ceiling fans.

http://www.lampsplus.com/htmls/help/glossary/f.asp

Electrical fittings, fixtures and components for commercial, industrial and residential application including lighting, cabling, switch gear, tools, testing ...
www.gfegroup.com/contact-us.htm
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hardware surrounding the bulbRHELLER
5 +1>>>Maria Chmelarova
4accessories, piecesRania KH
3appendages, apparatus, or appliances
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fixtures
appendages, apparatus, or appliances


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixtures
accessories, pieces


Explanation:
Agree with Rita on what they are.

Rania KH
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fixtures
>>>


Explanation:
fixture is something that is fixed or attached as a permanent appendage or as a structural part
or an item of movable property incorporated into real property
...so in your text the fixture is the light , any kind (lamp, ceilling light, track light .....
other fixtures in house are towel bars, blinds.....
....you do not need to change the word, just tranlate as it is.


Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera: But be careful with lamps. In the question, they are the sort one would leave behind when moving, so yes, they are fixtures. A hanging lamp, suitable to fix anywhere would be called a fitting. As you said, there are other fixtures, bath, doors, handles..
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, juvera. Yes, that is what I meant, lamps over the mirror in bathrooms...not lamps standing on floor or on corner tables and etc.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fixtures
hardware surrounding the bulb


Explanation:
this is a very general term which can be applied to many types of lamps/lighting units

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-02-14 19:23:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see photo - please notice that the BULB is missing

http://www.hammerzone.com/archives/elect/fixture/lighting/in...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 12 mins (2005-02-15 01:11:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fixture Types
Fixtures are described by their mounting and lighting qualities. Types include chandeliers and lanterns, diffusing and shaded pendants, wall-mounted lighting, close-to-ceiling fixtures, outdoor fixtures, portables and ceiling fans.

http://www.lampsplus.com/htmls/help/glossary/f.asp

Electrical fittings, fixtures and components for commercial, industrial and residential application including lighting, cabling, switch gear, tools, testing ...
www.gfegroup.com/contact-us.htm

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  George Thomson: this is surely called the bulb or lamp fitting
7 mins
  -> Dear George, you surely need to check out references before disagreeing with me - those are the kudoz rules!

agree  Rania KH
27 mins
  -> thanks Rania!

neutral  juvera: Rita, "fixture" applies to a lot of things, but it can be defined, and it is not necessarily the hardware surrounding the bulb, which may or may not be a fixture. What do light fittings refer to?
4 hrs
  -> in the U.S. light fixtures always refer to the hardware housing a bulb; see my added refs

agree  Robert Donahue
79 days
  -> thanks Rob :-)

agree  jennifer newsome
79 days
  -> thanks!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Robert Donahue, RHELLER