KudoZ home » English » Construction / Civil Engineering

programme

English translation: government program


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:programme
English translation:government program
Entered by: TranslatonatoR

02:07 Feb 18, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: programme
Any public and/or public/private project or programme should be submitted in this category

and

If this application is for a programme or a not-for-profit project, write ¡°NA¡± and attach a proforma budget.

This is from an application for an award in the construction industry.

Does programme mean "public housing?"

Thanks in advance.
Yongmei Liu
United States
government program
Explanation:
You're on the right track with "public housing". The word "Program" used in construction bidding documents, and especially in conjunction with "non-profit projects" definetely suggests a government sponsored program such as: Housing Subsidy Programs, Federal Government Housing Program and etc.

Selected response from:

TranslatonatoR
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5program
Ernesto de Lara
5program
Aimee
4government program
TranslatonatoR


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
program


Explanation:
I understand these words are synonymous. No further implication in the single word.

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
program


Explanation:
that's it.

Aimee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
government program


Explanation:
You're on the right track with "public housing". The word "Program" used in construction bidding documents, and especially in conjunction with "non-profit projects" definetely suggests a government sponsored program such as: Housing Subsidy Programs, Federal Government Housing Program and etc.



TranslatonatoR
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!