1 carton of milk and 6 packets of crackers

English translation: 2 crackers to a packet/a carton probably means a half-pint

19:29 Apr 17, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: 1 carton of milk and 6 packets of crackers
Help!! Are you American? I need this info for a Diabetic Menu.
If I read: "1 carton of milk", how much is this in the US?
"6 packets of crackers", Do these packets contain 1 cracker each?

I'd appreciate your help, Thanks!

Gloria
Gloria Walker (X)
English translation:2 crackers to a packet/a carton probably means a half-pint
Explanation:
Milk cartons come in sizes 1/2, 1 pint, 1 quart, and 1/2 gallon. The meal size carton is 1/2 pint.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks, Bigedsenior! I guess this is the closest answer. It fits in the context perfectly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +122 crackers to a packet/a carton probably means a half-pint
bigedsenior
4 +1one litre of milk and four crackers
NancyLynn
3a quart of milk and 6 packages of crackers
Charlesp


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
2 crackers to a packet/a carton probably means a half-pint


Explanation:
Milk cartons come in sizes 1/2, 1 pint, 1 quart, and 1/2 gallon. The meal size carton is 1/2 pint.

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Bigedsenior! I guess this is the closest answer. It fits in the context perfectly.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): Sounds about right (albeit not terribly tasty : )
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert. Especially if they are unsalted crackers.

agree  msherms: I would agree- they really should be more precise for a diabetic menu IMO
32 mins
  -> thanks, msherms

agree  silvia b (X)
33 mins
  -> thanks, silvia

agree  Alexandra Tussing
36 mins
  -> thanks, Alexandra

agree  Marian Greenfield: terrible directions... the crackers for sure... the milk only in a cafeteria setting... usually outside of that, a carton is either a quart or half gallon...
37 mins
  -> thanks, Marian

agree  Alp Berker
1 hr
  -> thanks, Alp

agree  humbird
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Humbird

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Anna

agree  RebeW
5 hrs
  -> thanks, RebeW

agree  Will Matter: We don't have much to work with here but you are very close to what most people would approximate if given no additional info. 2 crackers per packet is absolutely correct (for U.S.) & milk would be 1/2 or 1 pint, depending. Muy bueno, amigo.
6 hrs
  -> thanks, willmatter

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
14 hrs
  -> thanks, Saleh

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
19 hrs
  -> thanks, Marju

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one litre of milk and four crackers


Explanation:
I gave a high conofidence level because my answer concerns what you get in Canadian hospitals, should you need to know this ;-)

NancyLynn
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Also correct, depends who you are, where you are, etc.
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a quart of milk and 6 packages of crackers


Explanation:
but it could be a half-gallon of milk, as for the crackers, it is maybe six packages in the box. So how many? Well, let's guess about 8 cracker to a package, but that is a guess of course. A package is not a measurement...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 3 mins (2005-04-18 02:32:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh perhaps I should have asked what country you were referring to - I presumed the US.

Charlesp
Sweden
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search