Mexican Diners

English translation: Mexican Fiesta Carts

15:20 Jan 12, 2007
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cooking appliances
English term or phrase: Mexican Diners
This is an item in some classification and I'd appreciate help explaining what exactly it is and what it does.
Considering as well that it's POWERED


Below are the items on the list:
Breadmakers
Cooking Appliances Variety Packs
Deep Fryers
Egg Cookers
Fondues (Powered)
Grills (Powered)
Hot Stones (Powered)
***Mexican Diners (Powered)***
Multi-cookers
Paella Makers
Irina Romanova-Wasike
Russian Federation
Selected answer:Mexican Fiesta Carts
Explanation:
This is an appliance made by Nostalgia electrics. It gets lots of hits on the Internet. It looks like a little diner (well, sort of). It seems to be a kind of chafing dish for Mexican food. Nostalgia also makes many appliances like the ones on your list.

See photo and description at http://www.helmangroup.com/nostalgia/default.asp?p=MFC519

I suppose if you need a generic term rather than a brand name, "Mexican" diner (or diner cart or dinner cart) actually isn't too far off!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-01-13 00:39:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant to say "Mexican diner" (or diner cart ...), etc.
Selected response from:

Deborah Workman
United States
Grading comment
to me it sounds as the closest description of the item in question. if it was just a tortilla maker then probably it wouldn't be called a whole "diner" :). must be a thing to prepare variety of Mexican foods. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
2 +3electric tortilla makers
RHELLER
2Mexican Fiesta Carts
Deborah Workman


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mexican diners
electric tortilla makers


Explanation:
another possibility (see links with images below) - could it be the flat stainless steel surface used to make and heat tortillas?

I was at a Mexican restaurant 2 days ago and they had one of those. (of course we wouldn't call it a diner)


    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/Revel-Electric-Tortilla-Maker-Flatbrea...
    Reference: http://forum.teamxbox.com/showthread.php?t=223111
RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot, Rita!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: These items carry the suffix 'powered' as there are models also working w/o electricity: Electric grill versus charcoal grill. In other appliances (e.g. deep fryer), there is only 1 (electric) option, so there is no risk of confusion.
25 mins
  -> thanks Irene but most tortillas are NOT deep-fried

agree  Kim Metzger: Anybody's guess, really. There's nothing in Google. This is a distinct possibility.
28 mins
  -> yes, we will have to wait for other suggestions; thanks, Kim

agree  Robert Fox: Agree with Kim too. After looking at a number of catering equipment sites and finding nothing remotely like this, I wonder if it is an error. To Irina: Do you have any access to the original text? Rita: I think because you mentioned being in a restaurant
8 hrs
  -> thanks Robert but why do you bring up catering?did you look at the picture on the website?

neutral  David Moore (X): Hi Rita: have you tried googling "deep-fried tortillas"?
21 hrs
  -> what's your point?

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mexican diners
Mexican Fiesta Carts


Explanation:
This is an appliance made by Nostalgia electrics. It gets lots of hits on the Internet. It looks like a little diner (well, sort of). It seems to be a kind of chafing dish for Mexican food. Nostalgia also makes many appliances like the ones on your list.

See photo and description at http://www.helmangroup.com/nostalgia/default.asp?p=MFC519

I suppose if you need a generic term rather than a brand name, "Mexican" diner (or diner cart or dinner cart) actually isn't too far off!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-01-13 00:39:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant to say "Mexican diner" (or diner cart ...), etc.

Deborah Workman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
to me it sounds as the closest description of the item in question. if it was just a tortilla maker then probably it wouldn't be called a whole "diner" :). must be a thing to prepare variety of Mexican foods. Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search