Pig de Resistance

English translation: play on words

12:43 Feb 22, 2007
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: Pig de Resistance
That'w what a cook calls one of his dishes: herb-rubbed, organic, whole suckling pig.

Do you know what this name may refer to? Why Resistance? Apparently the name was also used in The Simpsons show - does this have anything to do with that?
Joanna Borowska
Poland
Selected answer:play on words
Explanation:
pièce de ré·sis·tance (pys d r-z-stäs)
n. pl. pièces de ré·sis·tance (pys)
1. An outstanding accomplishment: "The bison is an evolutionary pièce de résistance, the result of thousands of years of genetic development under the toughest weather and geographical conditions" B.J. Roche.
2. The principal dish of a meal.

Selected response from:

Jalapeno
Grading comment
Thank you, everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +19play on words
Jalapeno
4 +7piece de resistance.......
David Cahill
4 +7party piece
Fiona Gilbert Riley
4 +3cf pièce de résistance
Els Spin


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +19
pig de resistance
play on words


Explanation:
pièce de ré·sis·tance (pys d r-z-stäs)
n. pl. pièces de ré·sis·tance (pys)
1. An outstanding accomplishment: "The bison is an evolutionary pièce de résistance, the result of thousands of years of genetic development under the toughest weather and geographical conditions" B.J. Roche.
2. The principal dish of a meal.



Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.thefreedictionary.com/piece+de+resistance
Jalapeno
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles
0 min

agree  cmwilliams (X)
4 mins

agree  avsie (X)
13 mins

agree  Nick Nott
24 mins

agree  Norbert Hermann
41 mins

agree  Alfredo Tutino: the origins of the term are in mountebanks' show, I think: "tour de force", "pièce de résistence"...
54 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 hr

agree  William [Bill] Gray: Definitely a (clever) joining of two ideas!
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger: There's also a nice ironic contrast between the plain Anglo-Saxon "pig" and the posh French.
1 hr

agree  Craig Meulen
2 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
3 hrs

agree  jccantrell: Yes, agree with Kim, and leave it to the Simpson writers to raise the level of the average American's education!
3 hrs

agree  Will Matter: with Kim and jccantrell
4 hrs

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
5 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
7 hrs

agree  Sophia Finos (X)
8 hrs

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
12 hrs

agree  Alexandra Tussing
13 hrs

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
18 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
pig de resistance
party piece


Explanation:
Playing with the term "pièce de résistance" which means a party piece, your star turn etc. A suckling pig certainly fits the bill - a very showy dish.

Fiona Gilbert Riley
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
9 mins
  -> Thank you Jack.

agree  vixen
10 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 hr
  -> Thank you Sarah!

agree  Will Matter: Yes, but it's also a pun. Welcome to ProZ. // Hey, don't hog all of the jokes, OK?
4 hrs
  -> A tour de pork?! Thanks Will.

agree  NancyLynn
5 hrs
  -> Thanks NancyLynn.

agree  Alexandra Tussing
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  David Cahill: thanks
17 hrs
  -> And to you!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
pig de resistance
piece de resistance.......


Explanation:
.......It's a play on words with "piece de resistance" which is generally the chef's "masterpiece" or best dish



David Cahill
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Els Spin: Sorry David! Lines crossed.
2 mins
  -> thanks, els

agree  cmwilliams (X)
3 mins
  -> thanks, cm

agree  vixen
10 mins
  -> thanks, vixen

agree  Alison Jenner
23 mins
  -> thanks, alison

agree  airmailrpl: -
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Will Matter
4 hrs
  -> thanks, will

agree  Alexandra Tussing
12 hrs
  -> thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pig de resistance
cf pièce de résistance


Explanation:
This refers to

pièce de résistance /ˌpjɛs də reɪʹzɪstɒ̃s, French pjɛs də ʀezistɑ̃s/
► noun [in sing.] (especially with reference to creative work) the most important or remarkable feature: the pièce de résistance of the meal was flaming ice cream.

ORIGIN
French, literally ‘piece (i.e. means) of resistance’.

[from OED]

Els Spin
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Will Matter
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alexandra Tussing
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search