hard cook

English translation: Boiled until completely and thoroughly cooked.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hard cook(ed).
Selected answer:Boiled until completely and thoroughly cooked.
Entered by: Will Matter

23:56 Feb 24, 2007
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: hard cook
a hard cooked egg
chelsea
Boiled until completely cooked.
Explanation:
The more common English term is 'a hard boiled egg'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-02-24 23:59:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the most common example. You could also use this for eggs that are fried but it's much less common. The point is that both the white of the egg and the yolk are completely and thoroughly cooked.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +9Boiled until completely cooked.
Will Matter
4 +6hard-boiled egg
Kim Metzger
4 +5egg cooked until both yolk and white are firmly set
Tony M
5cooked untill all the water content gets lost and firmly shaped
RITHU (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Boiled until completely cooked.


Explanation:
The more common English term is 'a hard boiled egg'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-02-24 23:59:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the most common example. You could also use this for eggs that are fried but it's much less common. The point is that both the white of the egg and the yolk are completely and thoroughly cooked.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: How many minutes for a soft-boiled egg?
1 min
  -> Three, I believe. You wait until the water is boiling (a little) and then wait for three minutes to elapse. Cool, peel and serve is the standard method. Thanks for the 'agree' Kim.

agree  RHELLER: is hard cook a uk expression?actually 2 min is probably plenty for a soft-boiled egg, could even be 90 sec
7 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  Fan Gao: You covered it all first:)
9 hrs
  -> Xie xie

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 hrs
  -> Efharisto.

agree  Alison Jenner
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Amy Williams: cheers
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thank you. Awesome CV.

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
2 days 8 hrs
  -> Cám ón ông

agree  Erich Eko
5 days
  -> Thank you.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
hard-boiled egg


Explanation:
I'm not sure what your question is, but it's usually referred to a hard-boiled egg.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-02-25 00:01:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.deliaonline.com/cookery-school/how-to/how-to-boil...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -Results 1 - 10 of about 60,600 for "hard cooked egg
0 min

agree  Tony M: Well, apparently it IS US English after all!
18 mins
  -> Maybe it's a UK vs. AE thing. We usually speak of boiled, poached or fried eggs.

agree  TrueBaller: This is exacly the word equivalent for "hard cook"
2 hrs

agree  writeaway: they are gently boiled. http://whatscookingamerica.net/Eggs/BoiledEggs.htm
10 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
10 hrs

agree  Amy Williams
1 day 10 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hard-cooked egg
egg cooked until both yolk and white are firmly set


Explanation:
The reason it says hard-cooked is that it may not necessarily be referring to a BOILED egg.

Often, cooking the egg until it is hard is not to be regarded as a desirable feature, unless of course the egg is to be used cold in a salad, for example.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-02-25 00:24:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, it isn't actually "hard cook", but rather "cooked (until) hard"; that's why I think it is better to write it with a hyphen, to avoid any confusion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-02-25 10:56:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clearly, I was reading this for a UK perspective; it seems clear (despite apparenet unfamiliarity to US contributors) that this must be a specific US usage, I believe.

It would have helped if Asker had given us proper context!

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: and time varies a bit according to how cold egg is to start with + its size, etc.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Rachel! Oh yess, indeedy... and also on how FRESH the eggs is!

neutral  airmailrpl: most of the 60,600 for "hard cooked egg" are about hard boiled eggs
4 hrs
  -> No doubt; but it is over-interpreting to assume (with zero context!) that it MUST be boiled

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
7 hrs
  -> Spasibo, Elena !

agree  Jack Doughty
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jack! :-)

agree  Maudarg (X)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Maureen!

neutral  writeaway: they are boiled, albeit gently.according to this,hard cooked is synonym of hard boiled. http://whatscookingamerica.net/Eggs/BoiledEggs.htm see Kim's Delia reference/talks about cooking/boiling them. uses hard boiled
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, W/A! Clearly then this is US English, strange then that our US colleagues found it so unfamiliar! (Good article on cooking eggs, BTW!) // Yes, but SHE doesn't mention "hard cooked"!

agree  Sophia Finos (X)
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sophia!

58 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cooked untill all the water content gets lost and firmly shaped


Explanation:
when the egg is cooked,it loses its gel like consistency.It obtains a hard solid consistency


    Reference: http://www.rithupriya99@yahoo.com
RITHU (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search