whipped eggs and sugar

English translation: meringue

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:whipped eggs and sugar
Selected answer:meringue
Entered by: Leah Aharoni

13:22 Nov 28, 2007
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: whipped eggs and sugar
I can't think of a specific name for this recipe. (The original calls it "whipped eggs and sugar," but there got to be a better name for this.

Bellow is the recipe:

5 eggs
6 cups sugar
1 ounce liquorice root, cleaned and chopped
pinch of citric acid
pinch of vanilla

1. In a pot, dissolve sugar in 1½ cups of water and bring to a boil. Add a pinch of citric acid and simmer until the syrup thickens.
2. Remove from heat and cool to 125-140ºF.
3. In a pot, add liquorice pieces to 2½ cups of water, bring to a boil, and simmer until the liquid turns dark brown. Strain through cheesecloth and cool.
4. In a separate dish, whip egg whites. Add the sugar syrup, the liquorice essence, and vanilla and continue whipping until white and smooth. (The sugar syrup should not separate from the egg whites).
Leah Aharoni
meringue
Explanation:
that sounds very much like a slightly odd way of making meringue (I would usually add the sugar in dry form, not as a syrup, but I imagine the result would be similar), but with the addition of licorice - so 'licorice meringue'?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-11-28 13:47:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps it's 'Italian meringue' - see link.

http://www.ochef.com/727.htm
Selected response from:

Angela Dickson (X)
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Good point! Didn't think of that. Actually that's how Italian meringue is made (with sugar syrup)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5huevos batidos con azucar
Arcoiris
3 +2meringue
Angela Dickson (X)
3liquorice whip or liquorice snow
vixen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
huevos batidos con azucar


Explanation:
Las recetas de cocina tienen nombres peculiares en cada pais. Es posible que esta receta se conozca con cierto nombre en Espana, otro en Argentina, otro en Mexico, etc etc.
La traduccion que propongo es, ademas de una traduccion literal, una descripcion de la receta.

Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: English please


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
meringue


Explanation:
that sounds very much like a slightly odd way of making meringue (I would usually add the sugar in dry form, not as a syrup, but I imagine the result would be similar), but with the addition of licorice - so 'licorice meringue'?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-11-28 13:47:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps it's 'Italian meringue' - see link.

http://www.ochef.com/727.htm

Angela Dickson (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Good point! Didn't think of that. Actually that's how Italian meringue is made (with sugar syrup)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: maybe Italian meringue, but should be in the glossary in that format, as It isn't a usual meringue recipe
4 hrs

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
4 days

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liquorice whip or liquorice snow


Explanation:
If step 4 is the last stage of preparing the dish and the dessert is eaten as is, you might consider calling it 'liquorice whip' or 'liquorice snow'.

In the Netherlands we have an old tradional dessert called 'Haagse bluf', which is made in a similar way. Instead of liquorice syrop, however, we use sugar and red currant juice. The result is a very light and fluffy dessert, which has to be eaten right away, because the egg whites and juice will separate very quickly.

My NL-EN dictionary gives 'red currant whip' or 'red currant snow' as a translation for 'Haagse bluf'.

Anyone interested in the recipe can take a look at http://www.igougo.com/attractions-reviews-b94048-The_Hague-H...

Of course, care has to be taken when eating raw eggs, because of the associated risk for salmonella contamination.

vixen
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search