garlic clove or clove garlic?

English translation: garlic clove

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:garlic clove or clove garlic?
Selected answer:garlic clove
Entered by: Ana Maria Bustos K.

14:23 Feb 13, 2008
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Science - Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: garlic clove or clove garlic?
I'm translating recipes into American English. Both in the Internet as in real magazines I've seen both.
Which do you find more suitable for American English? or are both OK?
Thanks
Paola Grochi
Uruguay
garlic clove
Explanation:
that's the way I've always seen it, good luck!
Selected response from:

Ana Maria Bustos K.
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +17garlic clove
Ana Maria Bustos K.
5cloves of garlic
Nikolaj Widenmann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +17
garlic clove


Explanation:
that's the way I've always seen it, good luck!


    Babylon
Ana Maria Bustos K.
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Brady: http://foodies.com/Recipes/recipes.html
3 mins
  -> thank you Mike!

agree  Attila Piróth
3 mins
  -> thank you Attila!

agree  Ximena Correa
6 mins
  -> thank you Ximena!

agree  Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales: Also "clove(s) of garlic"
7 mins
  -> thank you Elizabeth!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
7 mins
  -> thank you Cecilia!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
9 mins
  -> thank you Patricia!

agree  Taña Dalglish: Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 706,000 de garlic clove. (0.17 segundos); Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 4,200,000 de clove garlic. (0.25 segundos); But “CLOVE OF GARLIC”. Saludos Ana Maria.
9 mins
  -> thank you Taña!

agree  María T. Vargas
13 mins
  -> thank you María!

agree  sarahca
16 mins
  -> thank you sarahca!

agree  Carol Gullidge: or "1 clove of garlic" is more commonly used than "1 garlic clove". But in recipe books, the preposition is often omitted (eg, "2 cups sugar"), which is probably where all the "clove garlic"s come from.
19 mins
  -> thank you Carol!

agree  Peter Skipp
37 mins
  -> thank you Peter!

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
1 hr
  -> thank you sibsab!

agree  Margarita M. Martínez
1 hr
  -> thank you Margarita!

agree  Victoria Porter-Burns: yes, or 'clove of garlic'
1 hr
  -> thank you Victoria!

agree  Ledja
2 hrs
  -> thank you Ledja!

agree  V_Nedkov
6 hrs
  -> thank you V. Nedkova

agree  Carolina Ruiz
9 hrs
  -> thank you Carolina!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cloves of garlic


Explanation:
There are 628,000 Google hits for "cloves of garlic", and that's how I've always used it and seen it in recipes. And my father was a garlic fanatic...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22cloves+of+garlic%22&...
Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search