turisted spaghetti

English translation: twisted spaghetti

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turisted spaghetti
Selected answer:twisted spaghetti

10:19 Oct 27, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-10-30 10:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: turisted spaghetti
This is about types of pasta. My client insists on this term. Problem is Fesilli (or it. Fusilli) does not look like spaghetti at all.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_pasta

thank you for your suggestions..
foghorn
twisted spaghetti
Explanation:
... looks like a text conversion error to me - Fusilli are corkscrew or twisted noodles.
Selected response from:

Kathinka van de Griendt
Grading comment
So many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +14twisted spaghetti
Kathinka van de Griendt
4twisted spghetti (or twisted pasta)
Liam Hamilton
Summary of reference entries provided
Perfectly valid name
Sheila Wilson

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +14
twisted spaghetti


Explanation:
... looks like a text conversion error to me - Fusilli are corkscrew or twisted noodles.

Kathinka van de Griendt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
So many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
0 min

agree  Jocelyne S: Absolutely!
5 mins

agree  Stephen Sadie: cannot be anything else
26 mins

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa: technically speaking, it should be twisted pasta, not spaghetti.
30 mins

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Either OCR error, or bad handwriting in the original...
2 hrs

agree  Kahli Bree Adams, M.A.
3 hrs

agree  Ali Tuna
3 hrs

agree  Jutta Scherer: Haha, yes, that was the first thought that entered my mind
5 hrs

agree  Mary O’Connor (X): Fusilli is pasta, not spaghetti.
6 hrs

agree  Liam Hamilton
7 hrs

agree  Vicky Nash
9 hrs

agree  Polangmar
9 hrs

agree  Tony M: 'twisted pasta', yes
12 hrs

agree  Rolf Keiser
1 day 2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
twisted spghetti (or twisted pasta)


Explanation:
I agree that it looks like a typo or similar error - as for the type of pasta - I have heard all types of pasta referred to as 'spaghetti' - irrespective of appearance - in England

Liam Hamilton
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


31 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Perfectly valid name

Reference information:
Pasta Shapes - National Pasta Association
- [ Traduire cette page ]
Fusilli (“Twisted Spaghetti”) – This long, spiraled shape can be topped with any sauce, broken in half and added to soups, or turned into a beautiful salad. ...
www.ilovepasta.org/shapes.html

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Maria Fokin: the fact that the most common Fusili variety is short can add an element of confusion :-)
4 hrs
agree  Kathinka van de Griendt: yes, but the confusion here was "turisted" instead of "twisted" :-)
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search