Emiriti

English translation: Emirati

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Emirati
Selected answer:Emirati
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

21:27 Feb 14, 2010
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: Emiriti
Hi friends:

I do not actually need an exact translation, but an explanation of the term will do. I am actually translating a file from English into Spanish and with a lot of typos in it I am having a hard time to find things on Google. The text reads as follows (copied and pasted, you will see what I mean by typos):

You will also have an exclusive opportunity to visit a traditional Riad House in the heart of the Bastikyia area where you will be taught to make traditional sweet Emiriti Delights and the art of Arabic calligraphy

Thank you kindly for your help!
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Emirati
Explanation:
Emirati delights
just a way to name some good recipe used in the Emirates, in this case sweet recipes :)


DESSERTS
No meal, be it traditional or contemporary, is complete without a sugary treat to satisfy that sweet tooth. Below are a few regional favourites:

Al Khabeesah - Many Arab nations have their own 'versions' of this dessert, but the Emirati variant is more crumby (as opposed to creamy) due to the presence of roasted flour and cashew nuts. This sweet dish is made from flour heated on a stovetop before the rose water, sugar, ghee and cardamom are added to contribute to this dish's distinct and warming flavour.

Al Khanfaroosh - Al Khanfaroosh is prepared from a mixture of flour, egg, sugar, yeast, cardamom, saffron and rose water. This aromatic mixture and left to rest, before it is divided into pieces and fried in ghee. The flour is sometimes replaced with rice, where the rice is washed and then left in the sun to dry after which it is finely ground before use.

Luqiamat - Round doughy dumplings of deep-fried batter, sweetly drizzled in date syrup.

The probable reason we're so unacquainted with traditional fare, is the lack of genuine Emirati restaurants here in the Emirates itself.
We have however hunted down a few hideaways in Dubai that do boast an original Emirati menu:
Bin Eid restaurant - Abu Hail (+971 (4) 266-3644)
Al Boom Tourist Village (+9715 (4) 3243000)
Local House – Bastakiya (+971 (4) 3540705)
So, the next time you're in the mood for 'Arabic,' make it a point to steer away from the generic for a change, and savour some of the more authentic Emirati delights.
http://www.khaleejesque.com/articles/20091201_1


or, from
A warm welcome to the Emirati website, where you can obtain information about the Emirati Embassy in London, other Emirati embassies worldwide, Emirati visa requirements, visa application forms for United Arab Emirates, tourist information, weather, maps of United Arab Emirates, public holidays in United Arab Emirates, telephone area codes and much more travel information about United Arab Emirates can be found here.

The Emirati Embassy in London is the official representative body of the Emirati Government in the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland. The Emirati Embassy in London and other Emirati consulates in United Kingdom are listed below:
http://uae.embassyhomepage.com/index.htm


some advices
Emirati Food and Drink Eating in United Arab Emirates is an exciting and rich experience.
http://uae.embassyhomepage.com/emirati_food_emirati_drinks_r...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2010-02-16 13:43:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd like to add that "Emirati Delights" is just a general way to name the very good food available in the Emirates. Sweets Emirati Delights identifies the sweet dishes present in the broader category of Emirati food :)

eg
The ­buffet offers a pleasing ­array of Emirati delights, from bajila and dango (broad beans and chickpeas), chicken freekha (with nuts and wheat) and fish assida, a porridge-like dish of fish and tomato. ­Magic indeed.
http://www.thenational.ae/article/20081203/LIFE/573081948/10...


please, also to confirm the spelling "E m i r a t i", check this
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&num=30&q="emirat...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2010-02-22 11:28:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you for your appreciation of my efforts :)
Selected response from:

Mirra_
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you kindly for your suggestions and agrees to the first answer. I picked the one without any agrees simply because Mirra know what the word meant and how it is actually spelt and found the appropriate references to support the answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +4Emarati
Ali Mohamad (X)
5Emirati
Mirra_


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Emarati


Explanation:
It seems to me that they meant to say Emarati, which means a citizn of the United Arab Emirates.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-02-15 05:10:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think so, although I can't find the relation between sweets and calligraphy :$ Is this a magazine article or a guidebook? What is the riad house anyway? I live in the UAE and I am not sure what they meant by that!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-02-15 08:03:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yeah, I think you are right. I am still uncertain about the connection between sweets and calligraphy :)

Ali Mohamad (X)
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you kindly, Ali, but the text I pasted above reads "you will be taught to make traditional sweet Emiriti Delights". Now that I come to think of it, in view of your answer, could it mean "traditional Arabic confectionery"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  redx315
11 mins

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: traditional confectionery from the Arab Emirates
9 hrs

agree  Craig Meulen: I've seen the spelling as Emirati .Or Shera's suggestion, in order to avoid the unfamiliar adjective. And just to clear up the grammar: here it is an adjective meaning 'from the UAE' and not a noun meaning 'person from the UAE' !!
10 hrs

agree  PRAKASH SHARMA: I earlier mistook it as 'Imarati- a sweet dish of northern/western India. But later on, looking at whole context, I changed my mind. Indian 'Imarti' is sweet in taste.
11 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
emiriti
Emirati


Explanation:
Emirati delights
just a way to name some good recipe used in the Emirates, in this case sweet recipes :)


DESSERTS
No meal, be it traditional or contemporary, is complete without a sugary treat to satisfy that sweet tooth. Below are a few regional favourites:

Al Khabeesah - Many Arab nations have their own 'versions' of this dessert, but the Emirati variant is more crumby (as opposed to creamy) due to the presence of roasted flour and cashew nuts. This sweet dish is made from flour heated on a stovetop before the rose water, sugar, ghee and cardamom are added to contribute to this dish's distinct and warming flavour.

Al Khanfaroosh - Al Khanfaroosh is prepared from a mixture of flour, egg, sugar, yeast, cardamom, saffron and rose water. This aromatic mixture and left to rest, before it is divided into pieces and fried in ghee. The flour is sometimes replaced with rice, where the rice is washed and then left in the sun to dry after which it is finely ground before use.

Luqiamat - Round doughy dumplings of deep-fried batter, sweetly drizzled in date syrup.

The probable reason we're so unacquainted with traditional fare, is the lack of genuine Emirati restaurants here in the Emirates itself.
We have however hunted down a few hideaways in Dubai that do boast an original Emirati menu:
Bin Eid restaurant - Abu Hail (+971 (4) 266-3644)
Al Boom Tourist Village (+9715 (4) 3243000)
Local House – Bastakiya (+971 (4) 3540705)
So, the next time you're in the mood for 'Arabic,' make it a point to steer away from the generic for a change, and savour some of the more authentic Emirati delights.
http://www.khaleejesque.com/articles/20091201_1


or, from
A warm welcome to the Emirati website, where you can obtain information about the Emirati Embassy in London, other Emirati embassies worldwide, Emirati visa requirements, visa application forms for United Arab Emirates, tourist information, weather, maps of United Arab Emirates, public holidays in United Arab Emirates, telephone area codes and much more travel information about United Arab Emirates can be found here.

The Emirati Embassy in London is the official representative body of the Emirati Government in the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland. The Emirati Embassy in London and other Emirati consulates in United Kingdom are listed below:
http://uae.embassyhomepage.com/index.htm


some advices
Emirati Food and Drink Eating in United Arab Emirates is an exciting and rich experience.
http://uae.embassyhomepage.com/emirati_food_emirati_drinks_r...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2010-02-16 13:43:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd like to add that "Emirati Delights" is just a general way to name the very good food available in the Emirates. Sweets Emirati Delights identifies the sweet dishes present in the broader category of Emirati food :)

eg
The ­buffet offers a pleasing ­array of Emirati delights, from bajila and dango (broad beans and chickpeas), chicken freekha (with nuts and wheat) and fish assida, a porridge-like dish of fish and tomato. ­Magic indeed.
http://www.thenational.ae/article/20081203/LIFE/573081948/10...


please, also to confirm the spelling "E m i r a t i", check this
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&num=30&q="emirat...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2010-02-22 11:28:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you for your appreciation of my efforts :)

Mirra_
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Thank you kindly for your suggestions and agrees to the first answer. I picked the one without any agrees simply because Mirra know what the word meant and how it is actually spelt and found the appropriate references to support the answer
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search