*name of a dish*

English translation: personal power platter / personal pep platter / personal energizer

18:02 Aug 22, 2010
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary / name of a dish
English term or phrase: *name of a dish*
Hi!

Katta is looking for the name of a dish that gives you energy. All the ingredients give you power and are good for your heart and blood pressure.
A dish with the effect of popeyes spinach. A real power dish - so to speak.

Many thanks!
Chris Weimar (M.A.)
Germany
Selected answer:personal power platter / personal pep platter / personal energizer
Explanation:
There is a phrase "pepper upper" but it is dominated by "Dr. Pepper" soda. I understand that this dish varies from person to person, according to their energy needs.
Selected response from:

Jenni Lukac (X)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +3personal power platter / personal pep platter / personal energizer
Jenni Lukac (X)
4(your) heart's content
Sarah Bessioud
3Hearty Choice
Ildiko Santana
3pro-cardio booster meal
Claire N.


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
personal power platter / personal pep platter / personal energizer


Explanation:
There is a phrase "pepper upper" but it is dominated by "Dr. Pepper" soda. I understand that this dish varies from person to person, according to their energy needs.

Jenni Lukac (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Jenni!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ildiko Santana: I think "personal power platter" is fantastic. :)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ildiko. I hope that it's cooler where you are. 40ºC here and the energy is flagging!

agree  Goldcoaster: Hi, Jenni. Or power plate.
12 hrs
  -> Cheers and thanks Rolf. I hope all is well in your neck of the woods and "more power to you".

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
12 hrs
  -> Greetings and thanks, Shera Lyn.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pro-cardio booster meal


Explanation:
It's hard to come up with an appropriate name of a dish without having the ingredients.

Claire N.
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(your) heart's content


Explanation:
"Heart's content" - or perhaps "Your heart's content" if you would like to emphasize the idea of it being a personalised dish

Quite literally, eating what you want (you choose the ingredients if I've understood correctly), until your heart is content, happy and healthy.

http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/hearts-content.html
To one's (or your) heart's content means to one's complete inner satisfaction - until one's heart is content.

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/to heart's+content

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hearty Choice


Explanation:
Just a first idea that comes to mind. It might work, unless someone else is already using it... It has reference to the main theme while also suggesting that the customer is free to select the ingredients.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-22 19:29:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Chris, I based my suggestion on the added explanation in the discussion field which has been removed by now.

Ildiko Santana
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks ildiko! Note: the customer cannot select the ingredients free.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search