light

English translation: consistency - not heavy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:light
Selected answer:consistency - not heavy
Entered by: Laura Tosi

15:26 Nov 4, 2012
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: light
Hi everyone!
Could you please help me to solve a doubt?
Many times, when talking about batters for muffins, cupcakes and cakes or butter and sugar mix, I find the term "light". It is usually paired with another adjective, mainly "light and fluffly" or "light and creamy" or "light and smooth". I was wondering if light in this context refers to colour or consistency. I tend to think about consistency because in some cases I found "pale" which is certainly referred to colour, but I would like to hear the opinion of mothertongue speakers!
Thank you very much for your help and best wishes,

Laura
Laura Tosi
Italy
consistency - not heavy
Explanation:
Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Jenni Lukac (X)
Grading comment
Thank you very much to everyone for your answers and comments. Just to add a note: I also found a recipe that stated "light in colour". Nevertheless I think the most common word used in this sense is "pale".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +11consistency - not heavy
Jenni Lukac (X)
4 +2airy
Tina Vonhof
4both colour and texture!
British Diana


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
consistency - not heavy


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

Jenni Lukac (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much to everyone for your answers and comments. Just to add a note: I also found a recipe that stated "light in colour". Nevertheless I think the most common word used in this sense is "pale".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneD
1 min
  -> Thanks very much, Jane. Have a good afternoon.

agree  kmtext
8 mins
  -> Thanks, kmtext.

agree  Tony M
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Tony.

agree  Carol Gullidge
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Carol.

agree  Demi Ebrite
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Demi.

agree  P.L.F.Persio
1 hr
  -> Thanks very much, missdutch.

agree  Lindsay Spratt
1 hr
  -> Thanks very much, Lindsay.

agree  PoveyTrans (X)
1 hr
  -> Thanks very much, Simon.

agree  Catharine Cellier-Smart
3 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, Catherine.

agree  Daniel Weston
3 hrs
  -> Cheers and thanks, Daniel.

agree  Phong Le
11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Phong.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
airy


Explanation:
By beating the ingredients you beat air into it, increasing the volume and decreasing the weight. This helps the batter to rise when you bake it.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: this works too, although Jenni had really already answered the question: colour or consistency
9 mins
  -> Thank you Carol. I had not seen Jenni's answer while I was still thinking of the best explanation.

agree  P.L.F.Persio
1 hr
  -> Thank you missdutch.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
both colour and texture!


Explanation:
The longer you beat a certain type of batter, the lighter it gets, both in colour and in texture! I think it has to do with the emulsion you are creating.

British Diana
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Although that certainly may fortuitously be true in some circumstances, I honestly don't believe that the colour is what is usually meant by 'light' in this sort of expression. Yes, sometimes; but usually 'pale', 'white', not 'light'. Often eggs + sugar
17 mins
  -> Tony, I'm sure I've read a recipe which told you to go on beating the batter until it became lighter in colour. Unfortunately I don't know where to look for this piece of evidence..




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search