earning his very own for The Modern

English translation: he got a Michelin star

08:37 Sep 9, 2015
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: earning his very own for The Modern
Chef Gabriel Kreuther might have left his family farm on the eastern edge of France long ago, but his homeland has never been far from his heart... nor his palate.
Following years of whirlwinding through Michelin-starred kitchens in Europe and America (including Montreux{ut1}s L{ut2}Ermitage and Jean Georges in NYC), before earning his very own for The Modern at MoMA, he has finally settled into a new, eponymously named nest opposite Bryant Park.
And it{ut1}s unlikely that anyone will be flying this roost.

The second half of the the second sentence is very confusing to me.

Thanks in advance!
Ivan Niu
China
Selected answer:he got a Michelin star
Explanation:
It says he has worked in restaurants with other Michelin-starred chefs, and then later, he got a Michelin star of his own when he was running his own restaurant 'the Modern' at MOMA.

his very own = his own star
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +5he got a Michelin star
Tony M
5Being awarded his own Michelin star
Andrew Mason


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
earning his very own for the modern
he got a Michelin star


Explanation:
It says he has worked in restaurants with other Michelin-starred chefs, and then later, he got a Michelin star of his own when he was running his own restaurant 'the Modern' at MOMA.

his very own = his own star

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher
2 mins
  -> Thanks, G!

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Do restaurants in China get Michelin stars?
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Brigitte! Oh yes, all over the world!

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jack!

agree  Kelsey Donk
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kelsey!

agree  acetran
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ace!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
earning his very own for the modern
Being awarded his own Michelin star


Explanation:
Earlier in the sentence one talks about having worked in restaurants which had already been awarded their star(s) and here one mentions that he has now received one for his own restaurant

Andrew Mason
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search