loosely replace it.

English translation: put it back but do not smooth over

13:14 Nov 13, 2019
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: loosely replace it.
- Place one ball of dough in the middle of the plastic bag and place in the middle of the open tortilla press, if using.-
Fold the bag in half over the dough. Close the tortilla press and push the handle to compress
the dough as much as possible.
-Open the tortilla press and check that the tortilla is nice and thin. Compress again if necessary. Very carefully peel back the plastic from the top of the dough, making sure the dough does not tear, then *loosely replace it*. Finally, flip it over and gently peel back the plastic.

Hi! Could you please help me understand that "loosely replace it"? It's not clear to me. After peeling back the plastic you should place it again on the tortilla without pressing? Maybe I'm just stuck and it's simpler than I think, but since the concept is not perfectly clear to me I cannot find a proper translation. Thank you very much for your help!
Best regards, Laura
Laura Tosi
Italy
Selected answer:put it back but do not smooth over
Explanation:
put it back on the dough but do not smooth over/do not make it cling tightly to the dough again
Selected response from:

danya
Grading comment
Thank you very much danya! And thanks to everyone for the disccussion and comments! Best, Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +4put it back but do not smooth over
danya
4not tightly
Ilias Marios Kounas


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
put it back but do not smooth over


Explanation:
put it back on the dough but do not smooth over/do not make it cling tightly to the dough again

danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much danya! And thanks to everyone for the disccussion and comments! Best, Laura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kmtext
1 min
  -> thank you

agree  B D Finch: Though I'd replace "smooth over" with "smooth down", to make it clear this is about not applying pressure..
1 hr
  -> point taken, thank you

agree  Tony M
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: "smooth" is enough. I wouldn't use "down"
1 day 1 hr
  -> thank you

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not tightly


Explanation:
"Roll up dough loosely around rolling pin and unroll it over pan. Gently ease dough into pan."

https://www.jpost.com/Arts-and-Culture/Crumby-is-good

I think that "loosely" is used in the following sense found in Cambridge Dictionary:

loosely adverb (NOT TIGHTLY)
not tightly:
The jacket hung loosely on his thin body.

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/loosely



Ilias Marios Kounas
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: "Tightly" couldn't be used to apply to how cling film was laid on top of the dough.// Yes, it would go with "wrap".
1 hr
  -> "Laid" probably not, but why would "tightly" not go with "wrap"?

neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: as BDF says "tightly" is wrong. Also don't know what your 1st link has to do with this?
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks for your feedback!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search