food with animal origin

English translation: food OF animal origin

14:01 Oct 4, 2004
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: food with animal origin
Is there a better way of saying this?

Examples of this type of food: sausage, meat, canned seafood, yoghurt, cheese, etc.
Carol
Selected answer:food OF animal origin
Explanation:
IMHO "food OF animal origin" rather than "with"

Google gives ca. 10 000 hits
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&ie=UTF-8&q="food of animal...

HTH
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +11food OF animal origin
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4 +2food derived from animals
Pnina
5animal-based foodstuffs/foodstuffs of animal origin
Aoife Kennedy
5non vegetable food
airmailrpl


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
food OF animal origin


Explanation:
IMHO "food OF animal origin" rather than "with"

Google gives ca. 10 000 hits
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&ie=UTF-8&q="food of animal...

HTH

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmwilliams (X)
3 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Maria Faella
15 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Enza Longo
27 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Cristina Giannetti
32 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  lindaellen (X)
57 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Julie Roy
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Aisha Rishi
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Mark Xiang
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Richard Benham: Or possibly foodstuffs
1 hr
  -> thanks! foodstuffs - that's the word!

agree  Mapi
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Jörgen Slet
7 hrs
  -> thanks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
animal-based foodstuffs/foodstuffs of animal origin


Explanation:
... Mr. Hancock -- Wave Power [9 Jun 1999]. Mr. Battle. Animal-based Foodstuffs [9 Jun
1999]. Mr. Mitchell -- Animal-based Foodstuffs [9 Jun 1999]. Mr. Wilson. ...
www.publications.parliament.uk/ pa/cm199899/cmhansrd/vo990609/index/90609-x.htm - 56k

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non vegetable food


Explanation:
Vegetable Zone
... Non-vegetable food is usually considered by vegetarians to exclude fowl and fish in addition to animals, but beliefs and approaches do vary and some moderates ...
www.itscooking.com/Vegetable Zone.htm

WELCOME: WWW.JAINSAMAJ.ORG
... Again, through its most ardent insistence on refrainment of non- vegetable food or other consumption, Jain way of life has contributed significantly towards ...
www.jainsamaj.org/literature/pragamatic.htm

ANNEXURE
... 153. Estts. engaged in fish processing and non-vegetable food preservation industry including bacon factories and pork processing plants. 154. Estts. ...
labourbureau.nic.in/pblsanxB.htm -

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
food derived from animals


Explanation:
I have used the search engine Google and have found out that the term "food derived from animals" is written in 560 English websites. Here are 2 examples of its usage:
1. "FASS does not support labeling of food derived from animals fed biotech crop materials."
2. "Thoroughly cook all food derived from animals."


    Reference: http://www.fass.org/geneticcrops.pdf
    Reference: http://www.health.vic.gov.au/ideas/bluebook/salmonellosis.ht...
Pnina
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orsolya Mance
1 hr

agree  Aisha Rishi
1 hr

neutral  Richard Benham: Not wrong, but not very idiomatic. Both your examples are atyopical and have reasons not to use the more standard "of animal origin".
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search