KudoZ home » English » Cooking / Culinary

wrapped food

English translation: plastic film


17:50 Feb 15, 2006
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: wrapped food
With Crisp plate, wrapped food also cooks very nicely
[in a microvawe oven]

Do you know what kind of wrapping they might mean here?
Joanna Borowska
Poland
English translation:plastic film
Explanation:
As this is a microwave oven, it's almost certain to be plastic film wrap -- aluminium foil would prevent any heating taking place, and though grease-proof paper could be used, it's relatively less likely.

Depending on the rest of the context, it might conceivably also mean 'food that was wrapped when bought and is to be re-heated without removing the wrapping'
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9plastic film
Tony M
3in plastic containersxxxsergey


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in plastic containers


Explanation:
pre-cooked most likely ...

xxxsergey

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
plastic film


Explanation:
As this is a microwave oven, it's almost certain to be plastic film wrap -- aluminium foil would prevent any heating taking place, and though grease-proof paper could be used, it's relatively less likely.

Depending on the rest of the context, it might conceivably also mean 'food that was wrapped when bought and is to be re-heated without removing the wrapping'

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks :o)
Notes to answerer
Asker: They talked about the use of aluminium foil and greese-proof paper earlier, so that's probably it :o)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Nancy!

agree  Ines Garcia Botana: Nice explanation
20 mins
  -> Why thank you, Ines!

agree  Bianca AH
33 mins
  -> Grazie, Bianca!

agree  Brie Vernier
53 mins
  -> Vielen Dank, Brie!

agree  conejo
1 hr
  -> Ta, Bunny!

agree  Isodynamia
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Constantina!

agree  Andrey Belousov
2 hrs
  -> Spasibo, Andrey!

agree  Will Matter
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Will!

agree  KNielsen
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, KN!