KudoZ home » English » Cooking / Culinary

Once they have come up/risen?

English translation: until they float


21:17 Aug 1, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / any
English term or phrase: Once they have come up/risen?
While cooking frozen things, you put it into boiling water and wait until *they have come up/risen"? the surface of the water and then you simmer them. What's a term for that? PLease.
stefa
English translation:until they float
Explanation:
:) That's it, kohany!
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12wait until they rise to the surface then simmer gently for....(?) minutesAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
5until they float
Clauwolf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
once they have come up/risen?
until they float


Explanation:
:) That's it, kohany!

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
dzięki

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
once they have come up/risen?
wait until they rise to the surface then simmer gently for....(?) minutes


Explanation:
Here you go.
From my cookery book.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-01 21:28:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bagels with Variations III
Turn out the dough onto a floured work surface and knead, adding small ... or three at a time into the boiling water and wait until they rise to the top. ...
www.jewish-food.org/recipes/brea0005.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Recipes - Rezepten - Recetas
Wait until the meat is brown and add 1 medium-sized chopped onion. ... corn meal) slowly into the boiling water, making sure that the boiling never stops. ...
library.thinkquest.org/C005446/recipes.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

recipepg
Turn on to lightly floured surface and knead until just smooth. 5. Set oven to 230 C. ... Put the bagels in boiling water and wait until they rise on top. ...
www.grainmaster.com.au/recipepg.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Poland
Add a bit of suet or a spoon of butter and pour some boiling water over them. ... of boiling, salted water and cook them on a low heat, until they surface. ...
neac.eat-online.net/liceum_kopernika/slask.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Fox
3 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Caryl Swift
25 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  conejo: Sounds good to me
1 hr

agree  Asghar Bhatti
3 hrs

agree  vanesa medina
4 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
5 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
6 hrs

agree  Lubain Masum
7 hrs

agree  Mara Ballarini
9 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell
9 hrs

agree  Alison Jenner
11 hrs

agree  Zhuoqi Mills
1 day50 mins