KudoZ home » English » Cooking / Culinary

bad and infamous flavour

English translation: poor and disliked flavor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bad and infamous flavour
English translation:poor and disliked flavor
Entered by: Derek Gill Franßen

01:02 Oct 14, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: bad and infamous flavour
"The goal was to adapt products to the Brazilian palate and overcome Brazilians’ resistance to soy, which has long been associated with bad flavour. Thanks to technology, the enzyme responsible for the infamous flavour was deactivated and therefore soy-based products are more tasteful."

Is "bad flavour" too strong here? Would you keep "infamous"? If not, what do you suggest?

Thanks in advance.
Carolina
poor and disliked
Explanation:
...are perhaps not as hard. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-14 01:10:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might consider using \"tastes\" instead of \"palate\" and \"were made\" instead of \"are\" at the end of your sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-10-14 01:12:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even: \"...deactivated, which gave soy-based products a better taste.\" :-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you. All answers helped me :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1undesirable and unpleasant flavour
Refugio
4bland flavour
Maya Kruger
3 +1poor and disliked
Derek Gill Franßen
3responsible for that particular taste
RHELLER


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bad and infamous
poor and disliked


Explanation:
...are perhaps not as hard. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-14 01:10:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might consider using \"tastes\" instead of \"palate\" and \"were made\" instead of \"are\" at the end of your sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-10-14 01:12:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even: \"...deactivated, which gave soy-based products a better taste.\" :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thank you. All answers helped me :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giulia Barontini: Agree on every point you made!
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bland flavour


Explanation:
A lot of people complain that soy "tastes like nothing" It's not exactly unpalatable, it just doesn't have a very distinct flavour.

Maya Kruger
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
undesirable and unpleasant flavour


Explanation:
alternatives

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 34 mins (2004-10-14 03:36:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or off-flavor

The U.S. Soy Market: An Update & Outlook
... can contribute to various undesirable off-flavors in soy flours and concentrates that ... historically been associated with soy. These unpleasant flavor notes have been significantly ...
www.nutraceuticalsworld.com/ JanFeb031.htm - 46k - Cached - More from this site

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 35 mins (2004-10-14 03:37:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or off-flavor

The U.S. Soy Market: An Update & Outlook
... can contribute to various undesirable off-flavors in soy flours and concentrates that ... historically been associated with soy. These unpleasant flavor notes have been significantly ...
www.nutraceuticalsworld.com/ JanFeb031.htm - 46k - Cached - More from this site

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ben baudoin
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ben

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
responsible for that particular taste


Explanation:
was deactivated and now soy-based products taste better

infamous has a bad connotation (not recommended)

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4