KudoZ home » English » Cooking / Culinary

fruit or fruits?

English translation: fruits

00:25 Oct 15, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: fruit or fruits?
Fruit or fruits here? I am confused because I have learned that fruit is uncountable. However, Cambridge dictionary says it can be both. Given the context below, what do you say?

The new product is offered in two flavours: red fruit(s) (strawberry, raspberry and mulberry) and yellow fruit(s) (peaches, mango, pineapple and passion fruit).

Thanks.
Carol
English translation:fruits
Explanation:
Fruit is only uncountable when it refers to all fruit. If different types are being specified, you need a plural.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-15 00:32:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Small, roundish, yellow fruits
Small, roundish, yellow fruits often found in traditional Mexican markets, or mercados ... Small, Yellow, Roundish Fruits. Guayabas ... in English as guavas, are musky-flavored, soft-pulped fruits produced on small trees, Psidium guajava of the myrtle ...
www.earthfoot.org/mercados/ frt_smll.html - 2k - Cached - More from this site

Enjoy a wide range of health benefits from eating 5 or more servings of fruits & vegetables daily
Colorful fruits & vegetables are naturally packed with vitamins, minerals, fiber and phytochemicals to maintain good health and energy, protect against the effects of aging, and reduce the risk of cancer and heart disease. ... Orange and yellow fruits and vegetables contain varying amounts of antioxidants such as vitamin C as well as ...
www.5aday.com/html/colorway/ colorway_home.php - 28k - Cached - More from this site
CMIELOW
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thanks a lot :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11fruits
Refugio
5 +2both are possible
Paul Dixon
4 +1Fruit
rangepost
5fruits
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4 +1fruit = generic, fruits = of specific plants
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
fruits


Explanation:
Fruit is only uncountable when it refers to all fruit. If different types are being specified, you need a plural.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-15 00:32:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Small, roundish, yellow fruits
Small, roundish, yellow fruits often found in traditional Mexican markets, or mercados ... Small, Yellow, Roundish Fruits. Guayabas ... in English as guavas, are musky-flavored, soft-pulped fruits produced on small trees, Psidium guajava of the myrtle ...
www.earthfoot.org/mercados/ frt_smll.html - 2k - Cached - More from this site

Enjoy a wide range of health benefits from eating 5 or more servings of fruits & vegetables daily
Colorful fruits & vegetables are naturally packed with vitamins, minerals, fiber and phytochemicals to maintain good health and energy, protect against the effects of aging, and reduce the risk of cancer and heart disease. ... Orange and yellow fruits and vegetables contain varying amounts of antioxidants such as vitamin C as well as ...
www.5aday.com/html/colorway/ colorway_home.php - 28k - Cached - More from this site
CMIELOW

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Workman
0 min
  -> Thanks, Deborah

agree  xxxsonja29
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Sonja

agree  George Rabel: muy fructífera explicación
7 mins
  -> Gracias, George

agree  T Crotogino
1 hr
  -> Thanks, TC

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Nancy

agree  xxxTatiana Nero
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tatiana

agree  RHELLER: yes but I have never seen that flavor; I would prefer to say a mixture of yellow fruit
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rita

agree  Nizamettin Yigit
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nizamettin

agree  Anna Tomashevskaya
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anna

agree  blabli blablou
4 days
  -> Thank you, Tonja

agree  Java Cafe
5 days
  -> Thank you, Java

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fruit = generic, fruits = of specific plants


Explanation:
red fruit(s) (strawberry, raspberry and mulberry)= from plants bearing red fruits

yellow fruit(s) (peaches, mango, pineapple and passion fruit)= from plants bearing yellow fruits


I found a pretty good explanation here:
---
But your example with fruit somewhat complicates things, since fruit has two plural forms: the more common fruit, as in The tree is pretty but its fruit are poisonous. And fruits, as in Mangoes and pineapples are tropical fruits. (The fact that fruit can also be uncountable, as in Fruit is good for you, need not concern us here, since in the context of my favourite fruit we are talking about one fruit among many, and hence making it countable).

http://www.onestopenglish.com/ProfessionalSupport/ask/vocabu...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Java Cafe
5 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fruits


Explanation:
definitely, because there are several fruit flavors. You also have the term "summer fruits", like rasberries and blackberries.
However you have "a piece of fruit", like a banana or an orange.
A basket of fruit, because there is just one basket.
But you also have a selection of exotic fruits.
In the context you mention, it's plural.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-10-15 00:39:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess everyone else has very sophisticated computers. Mine is old and in need of replacing so it takes a long time to type the answers.
All best.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
both are possible


Explanation:
The rule is: FRUIT = units; FRUITS = kinds.
In the example given I would surely say "red (or yellow) FRUITS", as it is clear that more than one species is involved.
The word FISH follows the same pattern.
I bought five FISH at the market.
Brazil has a variety of fresh water FISHES.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mapi: when did the plural of fish became fishes?
40 mins

agree  Nizamettin Yigit: This site is a good reference for "Fishes" Kluwer is one of the big Academic Journal Publishers...
7 hrs

agree  Amy Williams: try the Bible, Mapi :0
8 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fruit


Explanation:
In context you are refering to the flavours, not the fruit itself.

rangepost
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: 'red fruits' as a flavour sounds very odd to me. Banana flavoured, strawberry flavoured......red fruits flavoured????
8 hrs
  -> Thanks