"Jew-fro"

English translation: Afro hairstyle worn by a Jew

15:35 Apr 27, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: "Jew-fro"
Also in: http://people.bu.edu/unisg/sargent/image005.html

Please, what does this mean? I don't have a clue?

Incidentally, I don't think it can be antisemitic as it comes up a book of mine by a Jewish author, A J Jacobs (“The Know-It-All”). The context seems to be a matter-of-fact description: “the Jew-fro man takes my pawn”.

Does “fro” stand for something?

Thank you,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
English translation:Afro hairstyle worn by a Jew
Explanation:
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=jewfro&r=f

yes, it is antisemitic here because the Jew is the pawnshop owner - stereotyping

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-27 15:55:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jews can be antisemitic; they are called self-haters.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 6 mins (2005-04-27 21:42:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found the link- yes, it is chess :-)
http://www.wallstraits.com/main/article.asp?id=1214

In the meantime, I spot someone from the high-waisted-pants squad, a man with a Jew-fro to rival the hairdos of any member of vintage Earth, Wind & Fire
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Afro hairstyle worn by a Jew
RHELLER
4 +5hairstyle
Kim Metzger
4 -1It's NOT an afro!
Francis Lee (X)
3 -1simply jew
petya yakova


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hairstyle


Explanation:
Think of an "Afro" hairstyle and you have the solution. It's a hairstyle characteristic of some Jewish celebrities like Seinfeld.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
2 mins

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: 1.Seinfeld is an American selebrity who happens to be a Jew. 2. His hairdo is not quite a "jewfro"
7 mins
  -> Yes, Seinfeld isn't a good example.

agree  Angela Dickson: the photo confirms it!
8 mins

agree  Chutzpahtic (X): 1. Seinfeld => American Jew => Not allowed a Jewfro. Of course, it's so obvious. Can't figure how I didn't realize sooner.
10 mins

agree  George Rabel: maybe more like Jackie Mason´s do?
1 hr

agree  humbird
3 hrs

agree  Alp Berker
5 hrs

disagree  Francis Lee (X): it's not even really a hairstyle - and it certainly does not apply to Jerry Seinfeld!
16 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
jew-fro
simply jew


Explanation:
and a jew takes my pown.I think fro stands for making difference between Jew origin(n) and jew (slang)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-04-27 16:29:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry i ment I do and i don\'t

petya yakova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Donahue (X): I'm reasonably certain that the writer is identifying this person more by his hairstyle than his religion. For an American example substiute "mullet". : )
3 mins
  -> i di and I don't agree with you.What made me think about the difference between jew and jew was the word pawn

neutral  RHELLER: what exactly is the difference between Jew origin and Jew slang?; this is about a hairstyle and what you are referring to is not considered "slang"
30 mins
  -> well,according to what I know jew as nationality or origin,and jew :money-lender,money-spinner,note shaver

disagree  Refugio: the author is playing chess with the man with the afro
11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Jew-fro
Afro hairstyle worn by a Jew


Explanation:
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=jewfro&r=f

yes, it is antisemitic here because the Jew is the pawnshop owner - stereotyping

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-27 15:55:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jews can be antisemitic; they are called self-haters.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 6 mins (2005-04-27 21:42:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found the link- yes, it is chess :-)
http://www.wallstraits.com/main/article.asp?id=1214

In the meantime, I spot someone from the high-waisted-pants squad, a man with a Jew-fro to rival the hairdos of any member of vintage Earth, Wind & Fire

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
2 mins
  -> thanks Alexander :-)

agree  Robert Donahue (X): It's a hairstyle and it could indeed be antisemitic depending on context (pawn could be referring to chess here). Oh, and the picture is of a woman...better example might be a Billy Joel picture from the 80's. : )
37 mins
  -> hi Rob - yes, it could be a chess reference - very astute :-)

agree  Charlie Bavington (X): However, like Robert, I'm fairly sure the pawn reference is to chess. The actual stuff you pawn in a pawnshop is called collateral http://money.howstuffworks.com/pawnshop1.htm
1 hr
  -> the Charlieman is correct - yes, it is chess (see link) :-)

agree  EdithK
2 hrs
  -> thanks Edith!

agree  Martin Perazzo: Absolutely correct about jewfro, but I don't know about the pawn shop - my first thought when I read it was "he's playing chess with a guy who has a jewfro".
2 hrs
  -> yes, it is a chess reference - thanks Martin :-)

agree  Konstantin Kisin: love the pic btw :) :))))))
2 hrs
  -> that is NOT me :-)))))

agree  humbird
3 hrs
  -> hi Humbird :-)

agree  Alp Berker
5 hrs
  -> thanks Alp!

agree  Refugio: yes, just the hairstyle, and not at all complimentary
12 hrs
  -> thanks Ruth :-)

neutral  Francis Lee (X): the term comes from "afro", but not the hair
16 hrs
  -> why do you quote the same reference as mine in support of the contrary? very strange, indeed

agree  Cristina Hritcu
137 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
It's NOT an afro!


Explanation:
How could it be?

The term "Jew-fro" was indeeded inspired by the Afro, but for me it's a general term to refer to a big bush of curly/frizzy hair (a traditional Jewish characteristic) on, well, a white (yes, normally Jewish) person.

Seinfeld does NOT have a Jew-fro - but Kramer does!

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=JewFro


Francis Lee (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  RHELLER: your own reference says it: a hairstyle similar to an afro
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search