sleep-logged

English translation: analogy with water-logged?

16:49 Apr 27, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: sleep-logged
What does sleep-logged mean?

"This facial mask (beauty product) brightens and exfoliates, and is perfect for sleep-logged skin - now smooth, shiny skin is only a splash away."

Thanks.
Ramona Ali
English translation:analogy with water-logged?
Explanation:
People experience sleep differently, but I understand sleep-logged to mean full of sleep, the brain and body being sodden or drunk with sleep while still waking up, not being fully awake yet rather than falling asleep because you are sleep deprived (which also apparently affects the body like alcohol).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2005-04-27 18:27:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and with the old word \"logy,\" which I haven\'t heard for 30 years
http://www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn2.0?stage=1&wor...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 51 mins (2005-04-28 12:40:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

To Robert, that\'s why I prefaced it with \"...differently\" - I know from experience exactly what sleep-logged means, esp. if I get woken up in the middle of a REM cycle. So I was responding to the word coinage and its resonance for me. But your and Mara\'s and Elizabeth\'s comments on the quality of the copy for normal marketing purposes are more reader oriented. Anyway, here\'s to a word that will probably never be asked about again.<g>
Selected response from:

Terry Gilman
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7analogy with water-logged?
Terry Gilman
4 +2sleep-logged is slang
Robert Donahue (X)
4 +1not for grading
French Foodie
4rumpled or otherwise "undone" by sleep
Alexander Demyanov
4heavy sleep
Mónica Belén Colacilli


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heavy sleep


Explanation:
To sleep like a log is to sleep very deeply, to have a heavy sleep

Hope it helps!

Mónica Belén Colacilli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rumpled or otherwise "undone" by sleep


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-04-27 17:51:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://nomediakings.org/everyoneinsilico.htm

The Russian has a perfect equivalent for \"sleep-logged\".
Unfortunately, I haven\'t been able to find a direct reverse translation for that equivalent other than just \"sleepy\", on the web.

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

disagree  Robert Donahue (X): The example it gives reads like "sleepy" to me. : )++And sleepy head too. Never heard sleepy skin though (nor rumpled or undone for that matter).
1 hr
  -> Yep, it basically means "sleepy". One can say "sleepy face", "sleepy voice"

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sleep-logged is slang


Explanation:
Sleep-logged means sleep deprived (aka lack of sleep). This will often leave "bags" or dark circles under the eyes. Because this mask exfoliates the dead skin cells (causing it to appear shinier/fresher) it claims to alleviate the dark circles caused by a lck of sleep.

... My editor was oblivious to, or else ignoring, my sleep-logged voice at 10 in the morning, a time when most reporters were already at their desks, ...
... My sleep-logged brain says morning starts at 6:30, end of conversation.When local operators call at 5 or 6 AM, I just try to sound awake. ...
... He was sleep logged. He took a short detour, when he was finished he noticed Daria in the tub. He started to wake up, in every sense. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-27 17:13:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I finally found a link with a picture.
http://www.moondragon.org/health/disorders/eyesbags.html
DESCRIPTION
Skin loses some of its elasticity with age, and muscles within the eyelids lose tone, causing what is known as bags under the eyes. In addition, fat can gather in the eyelid, and fluids can accumulate and cause swelling. Puffiness around the eyes can also be caused by allergies or excessive consumption of salt. Smoking can aggravate the problem.
DARK CIRCLES: Aggravated by anemia, ill health, lack of sleep, hormonal imbalance, poor blood circulation, and a poor diet consisting of too much fried, frozen and canned foods.
PUFFY EYES: Aggravated by hypertension, poor elimination, poor digestion, lack of sleep.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2005-04-27 18:08:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Alexander and David (and Teresa & Mara, but only a little);

My thinking here is that cosmetics, facial products, etc usually advertise (and this is an advertisement, no?) that they repair or disguise the effects of whatever (poor lifestyle, poor diet, fatigue, blemishes, etc). This is a BEAUTY PRODUCT. Think along those lines. How many women complain to you about sleeping too much?

sleep-logged IMO is related to fatigue which is related to dark circles under the eyes which is related to a facial mask which makes the skin shinier. I don\'t claim to be a genius, but it seems that my logic is not that far off.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2005-04-27 18:13:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Alexander and David (and Teresa & Mara, but only a little);

My thinking here is that cosmetics, facial products, etc usually advertise (and this is an advertisement, no?) that they repair or disguise the effects of whatever (poor lifestyle, poor diet, fatigue, blemishes, etc). This is a BEAUTY PRODUCT. Think along those lines. How many women complain to you about sleeping too much?

sleep-logged IMO is related to fatigue which is related to dark circles under the eyes which is related to a facial mask which makes the skin shinier. I don\'t claim to be a genius, but it seems that my logic is not that far off.

Robert Donahue (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: That would be my second guess. :)
5 mins
  -> Thanks Can!

agree  Mihaela Brooks
8 mins
  -> Why thank you Mihaela : )

disagree  David Sirett: Just the opposite, IMO, as I reckon your examples show. An excess of sleep, not a lack of it, taking "waterlogged" as model.
17 mins
  -> Wait...you're saying that this is caused by an excess of sleep? Perhaps that might be an issue where you come from David but typically this is caused by a lack of sleep (re: dark circles/puffiness). I respectfully disagree with you.

neutral  TesCor -: I'm with David Sirett on this one.
23 mins
  -> I believe that David is mistaken but you're entitled to your opinion. Thank you Teresa.

disagree  Alexander Demyanov: Rob, wouldn't you agree that usually one's face looks sleep-logged during the short period after the one wakes up?
49 mins
  -> And wouldn't you agree that this is more likely due to not getting enough sleep rather than too much? If not, then I would love to change jobs with you. : )

neutral  French Foodie: while I agree that eyes can get get puffy from lack of sleep, they can also be puffy first thing in the morning, when you just wake up and your eyes are "sleep logged" (heavy and sodden with sleep)
56 mins
  -> I am having little luck finding anything that associates puffiness with excess sleep Mara. Usually it's caused by fluid retention and I have no idea how an exfoliant would help that (except for the cold water you'd splash on to rinse).

neutral  Elizabeth Lyons: I really think the problem here is that sleep-logged makes no sense, as you say, for an exfoliant! It is hard to make the original any better. The only thing I can think of is "morning-after" skin, or "unwashed skin" ugh. Certainly not marketing material
1 hr
  -> Yes, like "perfect for puffy skin" or "takes care of dark circles" etc. My bet is that this is not an original text (or not translated well). So my thinking is that we're arguing over the wrong word altogether. What do you think? : )

agree  humbird
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Humbird. You've stopped the streak : )

agree  silvia b (X)
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Silvio : )

disagree  Refugio: Sorry, Rob, I think it means sleep-heavy, not sleep-deprived.
10 hrs
  -> No problem Ruth : ) This was a fun question.

agree  Terry Gilman: with your comment that it is likely not to be an original text; AFAIK, shiny skin is not a desirable trait (exactly, bright, etc., also agree of course with the "puffy skin" suggestions)
19 hrs
  -> Haha...this is the question that won't go away : ) Haunts me in my dreams... Thanks Terry. Two kinds of shiny (oily shiny and clean shiny as in all of the dead skin cells sloughed off). I would change "shiny" to "bright, healthy looking" if I had my way.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not for grading


Explanation:
Just adding here what I don't have room for in my comment to Robert :-)

I don't think it's so much that women are complaining of lack of sleep, it's how their eyes look when they wake up. Regardless of whether I get 4 hours or 8 hours, when I wake up, my eyes are puffy (getting personal here, but hey :-). And you are right, this is due to water retention.
Here's an interesting site that explains the difference between puffy eyes (caused by lack of sleep) and dark circles (hereditary or due to life style - lack of sleep, alcohol, etc.)

http://www.dermstore.com/articles/article_13.htm

Puffy Eyes

***Fluid retention is the main cause of puffy eyes, a common occurrence in the morning as fluid builds up while you sleep.*** This is especially true if you're plagued with sinus problems or allergies, or you're a pre-menstrual woman. The good news is that 'puffy eyes' is a temporary condition that can be prevented and/or easily corrected. Sleeping on your back with your head elevated can assist with drainage of the eye area overnight. After the fact, you can also encourage drainage by very gently tapping your fingers across the lower orbital of the eyes from the inner corners to the outer corners. Cold compresses, refrigerated gels and cooling masks can also be very effective ways to relieve morning puffiness. Soothing Eye Gel by DDF is highly recommended, and Moisture Silk Eye Gel by Murad is an excellent eye gel that softens, smoothes and de-puffs while providing a silky finish. While Moisture Defense Antioxidant Eye Cream by MD Formulations is designed to reduce puffiness, hydrate the delicate eye area and protect against environmental agents.


I do a lot of cosmetics translation, and while I agree with Elizabeth that this is not a common term in cosmetics copy, I'm am quite sure this is what it means.

Hope this helps :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2005-04-27 18:36:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And I agree that it doesn\'t make a heck of a lot of sense as an exfoliant - more like a cooling gel. Maybe it\'s a combination product that exfoliates the skin and cools and soothes the puffy eye area at the same time. Who knows. They come up with crazy new claims all the time :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 14 mins (2005-04-27 19:03:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, above it should read:
Here\'s an interesting site that explains the difference between puffy eyes (**caused by sleep**) and dark circles (hereditary or due to life style - lack of sleep, alcohol, etc.)

Puffy eyes are due to fluid build-up during sleep, while dark circles are due to lack of sleep (among other things).

French Foodie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): I absolutely agree with this Mara. The issue of course is that the question was "sleep-logged". Nobody has found a definition for it so far (it's all just conjecture). For all we know it's a typo as Rita suggested (lagged vs. logged). : )
6 mins
  -> I think your suggestion to Elizabeth of "perfect for puffy skin" gets round the whole problem nicely! The eyes are puffy - women don't care why, they just want to get rid of it, hee hee

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
analogy with water-logged?


Explanation:
People experience sleep differently, but I understand sleep-logged to mean full of sleep, the brain and body being sodden or drunk with sleep while still waking up, not being fully awake yet rather than falling asleep because you are sleep deprived (which also apparently affects the body like alcohol).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2005-04-27 18:27:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and with the old word \"logy,\" which I haven\'t heard for 30 years
http://www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn2.0?stage=1&wor...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 51 mins (2005-04-28 12:40:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

To Robert, that\'s why I prefaced it with \"...differently\" - I know from experience exactly what sleep-logged means, esp. if I get woken up in the middle of a REM cycle. So I was responding to the word coinage and its resonance for me. But your and Mara\'s and Elizabeth\'s comments on the quality of the copy for normal marketing purposes are more reader oriented. Anyway, here\'s to a word that will probably never be asked about again.<g>

Terry Gilman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  French Foodie
32 mins

agree  Elizabeth Lyons: Sleep-logged skin is skin that is puffy from sleep or too much sleep and is not often used in EN-US cosmetics copy imo. :)
39 mins
  -> thanks. agree, it is unusual. it is nice to see a simple, non-hackneyed word now and then.

agree  Robert Donahue (X): You're the first one to make this make sense (the others content to merely disagree : ) I can see your logic, thank you.
1 hr
  -> I know more about sleep than cosmetics, but if you sleep with your face in a pillow and have a tendency to retain water (face, eyelids, legs, ankles), an exfoliant scrub is recommended in the a.m. to stimulate the circulation + reduce the puffiness

agree  Refugio: Yes, the puffy-eyed appearance when you have just woken up
9 hrs

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
14 hrs

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
2 days 17 hrs

agree  Cristina Hritcu
137 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search