capabilities of

English translation: drop capabilities

00:05 Apr 1, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: capabilities of
Its unique advantages lie in its capabilities of compatibility with the natural performance of the skin, prevention of the formation of dry horny substances, and maintenance of moisture and nutrition. Hence, it can recover elasticity and make luster reappear

Is the structure of "its capabilities of compatibility...." suitable?

TIA!!!
Jianming Sun
English translation:drop capabilities
Explanation:
Its unique advantages lie in its compatibility with the natural performance of the skin,
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you both so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10drop capabilities
Kim Metzger
5 +7drop it
Robert Donahue (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
drop capabilities


Explanation:
Its unique advantages lie in its compatibility with the natural performance of the skin,


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you both so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): We tied and gave essentially the same response. : ) I'll vote for you based on the alphabetical order of our first names!
1 min
  -> Good to see a new contributor here, Robert.

agree  Ltemes
4 mins

agree  Refugio: Hence, it can restore elasticity and luster.
10 mins

agree  Elena Petelos
20 mins

agree  Can Altinbay: I'll vote for both of you.
23 mins

agree  Bjørn Anthun
26 mins

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
1 hr

agree  Carmen Cieslar
4 hrs

agree  humbird
5 hrs

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
drop it


Explanation:
Its unique advantages lies in its compatibility with the skin's natural functions...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-01 00:23:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jianming, you absolutely have to drop the \"horny\" skin part. Below is a humble suggestion.

Its unique advantages lie in its moisturizing and nutritional properties, its compatibility with the skin\'s natural performance and in how it prevents the formation of rough, scaly skin.

Robert Donahue (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes
4 mins
  -> Thanks Ltemes

agree  Elena Petelos
20 mins
  -> Thanks Elena

agree  Can Altinbay: I'll vote for both of you.
23 mins
  -> Thanks Can : )

agree  Bjørn Anthun: since it's a tie
27 mins
  -> Thanks Renate

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X): dry skin, maybe?
1 hr
  -> Thanks Anna. Well, dry skin is pretty normal, most of us can get it. Dry, scaly skin is what happens when you don't treat it.

agree  humbird
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Humbird

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Ah, come on - I like "horny." ;-)
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Derek : )




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search