provide

English translation: see explanation

00:47 Apr 1, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: provide
The active stipule cream of Shanchahan Cherry has excellent infiltrating performance, and is capable of protecting the skin around the eye from the damaging effect of the ultra-violet rays, alleviating the deposition of melanin and making the skin around the eyes look bright. Moreover, it can generate the effects of freshening, smoothening and relaxing the skin around the eyes. Therefore it can provide the skin around the eyes with a top-class protection for .

Provide? Any more suitable word?

TIA!
Jianming Sun
English translation:see explanation
Explanation:
Therefore it nourishes and highly protects the (skin) area around the eyes against sun damaging.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-04-01 01:40:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...protects effectively against sun damaging rays.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-04-01 01:45:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, my initial answer was meant to read as follows:

Therefore it nourishes and highly protects the (skin) area around the eyes against sun damage.
Selected response from:

@caduceus (X)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you both very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6see explanation
@caduceus (X)
4provided with
petya yakova
3 +1provide...
Charlie Bavington (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provide...


Explanation:
...is probably OK but it would help if you finished the sentence.

You don't need "the" before "ultra-violet", BTW.

Charlie Bavington (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Schubert
24 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
see explanation


Explanation:
Therefore it nourishes and highly protects the (skin) area around the eyes against sun damaging.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-04-01 01:40:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...protects effectively against sun damaging rays.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-04-01 01:45:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, my initial answer was meant to read as follows:

Therefore it nourishes and highly protects the (skin) area around the eyes against sun damage.

@caduceus (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Thank you both very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): damage from the sun/sun damage
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Robert!

agree  Ltemes: perfect. I do agree with Robert that "from sun damage" of "from harmful exposure to the sun"
11 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  rangepost
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  humbird
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marju

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provided with


Explanation:
therefore the skin around the eyes is provided with top class protection.

petya yakova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search