KudoZ home » English » Cosmetics, Beauty

Pat dry

English translation: to dry gently (with a towel)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pat dry
English translation:to dry gently (with a towel)
Entered by: Ziad Marzouka

11:34 Dec 30, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / Hair removers
English term or phrase: Pat dry
Wait 4 minutes. Test a small area. If hair comes off easily, thoroughly remove with a moist tissue. Rinse thoroughly with lukewarm water and a washcloth. DO NOT RUB. DO NOT USE SOAP. Pat dry.

Thanks :)
Ziad Marzouka
to dry gently (with a towel)
Explanation:
to pat: to tap gently with a flat object (can also be a towel)
So you do not rub your hair dry, you dry it gently (you tap it) carefully with a towel.
Selected response from:

Christian
Grading comment
Thanks Christians
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +12to dry gently (with a towel)
Christian
5 +2Blot dry, dab dryLucinda


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +12
pat dry
to dry gently (with a towel)


Explanation:
to pat: to tap gently with a flat object (can also be a towel)
So you do not rub your hair dry, you dry it gently (you tap it) carefully with a towel.

Christian
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Christians

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: yes, you don't move the towel/tissue or whatever about on the surface to be dried, you just touch it lightly and repeatedly
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Amorel.

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
6 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Aisha Maniar: as explained by Armorel above - although I assume that this definition could be found easily in most dictionaries
19 mins
  -> Yes, thanks to Armorel's explanation it should be perfectly clear what "pat dry" means. Thanks, Aisha.

agree  Peter Shortall
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Peter.

agree  xxxsilvia b
45 mins
  -> Thank you, Silvia.

agree  Dave Calderhead: and best wishes for a happy, healthy and prosperous 2006 [- and to Pat too (;-{)> LOL]
50 mins
  -> Thank you very much and a happy 2006 to all of you. :-)

agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much, Marina.

agree  Francesca Callegari
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Francesca.

agree  airmailrpl: -
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
5 hrs
  -> Thank you. :-)

agree  Cristina Chaplin
10 hrs
  -> Thank you very much. :-)

agree  Rusinterp
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alexandra.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pat dry
Blot dry, dab dry


Explanation:
Or like Amorel said: Touch lightly with a towel but do not rub or move the towel back and forthe at all.

Good luck!

Lucinda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
2 hrs

agree  xxxrusska
6 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Aisha Maniar