the capacity to have debts

English translation: borrowing capacity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the capacity to have debts
English translation:borrowing capacity
Entered by: mockingbird (X)

10:34 Apr 15, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: the capacity to have debts
context: the company can build one more plant because it has the capacity to have debts as much as Rp 300 billion.

what is the word for "the capacity to have debts" is there special word for this?
mockingbird (X)
borrowing capacity
Explanation:
might fit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-15 10:45:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"As of May 14, Dynegy had $1.25 billion of liquidity, $590 million in unused borrowing capacity, $360 million in cash and more than $300 million of assets that can be quickly sold [...]\"

http://www.dukeemployees.com/duke502.shtml
Selected response from:

Ian M-H (X)
United States
Grading comment
the answer and the added notes fit my context really well, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4borrowing capacity
Ian M-H (X)
5 +2the ability to repay such debts, to be able to have debts and then repay them
Chutzpahtic (X)
5credit rating / approved credit
mannix
3credibility
petya yakova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
borrowing capacity


Explanation:
might fit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-15 10:45:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"As of May 14, Dynegy had $1.25 billion of liquidity, $590 million in unused borrowing capacity, $360 million in cash and more than $300 million of assets that can be quickly sold [...]\"

http://www.dukeemployees.com/duke502.shtml


Ian M-H (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
the answer and the added notes fit my context really well, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird
3 hrs

agree  juvera
3 hrs

agree  Can Altinbay: I think this one works.
5 hrs

agree  mrrobkoc
2 days 10 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the ability to repay such debts, to be able to have debts and then repay them


Explanation:
The company has the ability to repay such debts.

Capacity is a legal term that refers to the ability of persons to enter into contracts.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capacity

The ability to repay a debt.
www.onlinewbc.gov/docs/starting/glossary.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-15 10:43:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Therefore, they\'re solvent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-15 10:56:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CREDIT CAPACITY

The five key elements a borrower should have to obtain credit: character (integrity), Capacity (sufficient Cash flow to service the obligation), Capital (net worth), Collateral (assets to secure the debt), and conditions (of the borrower and the overall economy).

Trading Glossary Credit Capacity cash flow obligationOffers Trading Glossary and Credit for Capacity and cash flow for obligation and net worth for collateral.
www.trading-glossary.com/num_credit_15.asp - 32k


Chutzpahtic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
29 mins
  -> Thanks Vicky :)

neutral  Ian M-H (X): "credit capacity" is less common in this context than "borrowing capacity" - and this has little if anything to do with legal capacity to contract.
1 hr
  -> Thanks for your suggestion Ian, but I'll stick to my idea :)

agree  petya yakova: why not Ian? isn't it true that when you apply for credit this is making you indebted?so credibility in this case should be ok?
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Petya :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
credit rating / approved credit


Explanation:
"the company has up to AMOUNT of approved credit"

mannix
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ian M-H (X): A business can have a credit facility ("approved credit") that doesn't match its borrowing capacity - and "credit rating" is something different again. // Thanks for "thanks" ;-)
1 day 16 hrs
  -> thanks for making the distinction

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
credibility


Explanation:
the company has the credibility as much as....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 17 mins (2005-04-15 18:51:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the company is credit worthy as much as......

petya yakova
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Can Altinbay: That's an interesting suggestion, and I'm glad you posted it, but I don't think it applies here.
47 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search