figure difference or different figure?

English translation: often come up with different results/ results often differ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:figure difference or different figure?
English translation:often come up with different results/ results often differ
Entered by: xxxmockingbird

03:24 Apr 21, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: figure difference or different figure?
Are they interchangable in the context below?

The figure difference among auditors is a common thing occurring in the audit of financial statement.
xxxmockingbird
often come up with different results/ results often differ
Explanation:
Auditors often come up with different results during a financial audit
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7often come up with different results/ results often differ
RHELLER
4 +2difference in figures/amounts
Can Altinbay


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
difference in figures/amounts


Explanation:
They are interchangeable in that neither is very good English.
One of my suggestions would be better.
"is a common thing" -> "is common"
The final "statement" must be plural.


Can Altinbay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: better :-)
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Rita. Yes, it's better, and we'll just leave it at that. :)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vicky.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
often come up with different results/ results often differ


Explanation:
Auditors often come up with different results during a financial audit

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: Mmm. Nice recast.
6 mins
  -> thanks Can :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> thanks Vicky :-)

agree  Refugio
2 hrs
  -> thanks Ruth!

agree  Robert Donahue
6 hrs
  -> thanks Robert :-)

agree  juvera
6 hrs
  -> thanks Juvera!

agree  Shane London
7 hrs
  -> thanks Shane :-)

agree  Kim Metzger
8 hrs
  -> Hi Kim :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search