KudoZ home » English » Economics

three and four per cent growth

English translation: three and four per cent growth - some industries posted three per cent growth, some posted four per cent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:three and four per cent growth
English translation:three and four per cent growth - some industries posted three per cent growth, some posted four per cent
Entered by: Elena_S15

16:56 Jun 21, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Number
English term or phrase: three and four per cent growth
Dear colleagues, I am totally confused: is it 3.4% growth
or "3 to 4 per cent growth", or "3-4 per cent growth" or typing mistake?

If it is not a mistake, is it acceptable to write/say so?

Beer’s competition, particularly in the US, comes from “malternatives,” prepared flavoured alcoholic beverages that include wine-based coolers, hard lemonades and ciders, and spirit-based beverages. These industries “posted three and four per cent growth last year.
Elena_S15
the growth rates in these industries were of three or four percent
Explanation:
some had three, others four
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thank you all for helping! I have got the answer from the authors of the text:

3 and 4 % (some industries posted 3% growth, some posted 4%)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7growth between three percent and four percent
David Knowles
4 +2the growth rates in these industries were of three or four percentxxxCMJ_Trans
2 +2how this reads to me...Robert Donahue


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
growth between three percent and four percent


Explanation:
It's awkwardly expressed, but that must be what it means.

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: it's vernacular usage, and IMO it should be understood to be approximate ('around 3 to 4 percent' would mean roughly the same thing).
10 mins

agree  Can Altinbay: It isn't that all of them posted exactly 3 or 4%. "Between" is the right way to interpret this.
11 mins

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs

agree  Balasubramaniam L.
7 hrs

agree  Saiwai Translation Services
8 hrs

agree  juvera
5 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the growth rates in these industries were of three or four percent


Explanation:
some had three, others four

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all for helping! I have got the answer from the authors of the text:

3 and 4 % (some industries posted 3% growth, some posted 4%)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantin Kisin
8 mins

agree  Martine Brault: in agreement with Rita above. The growth range was between 3 and 4,99 percent
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
how this reads to me...


Explanation:
Beer’s competition, particularly in the US, comes from “malternatives”. These are flavoured alcoholic beverages that include wine coolers, hard lemonades and ciders, and spirit-based beverages. These industries posted three and four per cent growth respectively last year.

Robert Donahue
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: my thought too - flavoured alcohol bev. 3%, spirit-based 4%
4 hrs
  -> Thank you kindly Sue.

agree  xxxgtreyger
6 hrs
  -> Thanks again Gennadiy.