KudoZ home » English » Economics

unkforce

English translation: unqualified workforce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unkforce/ unk(-)force
English translation:unqualified workforce
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

12:00 Dec 16, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Union
English term or phrase: unkforce
Many businesses had to cut back their unkforce. (more frequently spelled unk-force). I know the meaning of unk-unks, but what's the meaning here in the context?
MTIA
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
unqualified workforce
Explanation:
copying from my answer in En-Rus pair at the request of the asker
i believe this is an ungrammatic spelling
Selected response from:

danya
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for creative guessing & thinking, danya! Special thanks to Terence for clarifying the context for other askers, to Kenneth for his substantiated suggestion & commment, to Jo for his research & suggestion & to Nikos for his extremely helpful agree & comment! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6workforce
Terence Ajbro
3 +1unqualified workforce
danya


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
workforce


Explanation:
type for workforce, sometimes written as work-force

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-12-16 12:02:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-12-16 12:06:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo!

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
19 mins

agree  Gareth McMillan
24 mins

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
29 mins

agree  Cristina Chaplin
46 mins

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 hrs

agree  Ken Cox: After looking at the source site, this would be my guess. There are several other spelling errors in the text strings listed there. US army slang hardly seems to fit in this context.
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unqualified workforce


Explanation:
copying from my answer in En-Rus pair at the request of the asker
i believe this is an ungrammatic spelling

danya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for creative guessing & thinking, danya! Special thanks to Terence for clarifying the context for other askers, to Kenneth for his substantiated suggestion & commment, to Jo for his research & suggestion & to Nikos for his extremely helpful agree & comment! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: I am not sure your interpretation is wrong but couldn't find any confirmation in google. What do you think the correct spelling is? Btw, "ungrammatic" is also ungrammatical spelling.
37 mins
  -> it's human to err. my guess was, Alexander, that it should have been "unqualified workforce"

agree  Nikos Mastrakoulis: I agree. "Unk" is "unqualified", shortened in a phonetic manner, which is typical for slang. This view is reinforced by the Squadbay reference to Marine Corps lingo.
1 day5 hrs
  -> thank you